Contest results Okie Dust Devil 2000

 
Weatherford, OK   July 14-15, 2000
IAC Chapter 59
Contest Director:  Julia Wood
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced  |  Unlimited

           
Basic
Rank Pilot  Aircraft Known 1     Known 2 Known 3 TBLP Total %pp
1 Bryan Wood       Pitts S-2B 387.6953 383.2309 389.3229 1160.2491 85.94%
2 Mike Manzitto Eagle II 375.2731 358.2613 379.7910 1113.3254 82.47%
3 Guy Baldwin Extra 300 323.1734 372.0942 363.3209 1058.5885 78.41%
4 Mark Berrong     Starduster II 300.3228 198.3955 332.0284 830.7467 61.54%
    Chief Judge: Tim Carter
Judges: Bobby Phillips, Lynn Bowes, Scott Poehlmann  
 
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Free Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Troy Armand     Acroduster 1 1007.1813 1022.3881 1004.8839 3034.4533 82.91%
2 Keith Keeling    Laser 1011.3096 1011.1519 965.1400 2987.6015 81.63%
3 Jim Baas         Pitts S-2B   979.1424 970.4418 1017.3135 2966.8977 81.06%
4 DJ Molny         Extra 300L 953.6611 1015.7568 967.5385 2936.9564 80.24%
5 Scott Poehlmann Pitts S-2B    943.8324 946.2179 1033.7304 2923.7807 79.88%
6 Gregory Bird     Zlin 242L     933.0380 971.7334 993.1571 2897.9285 79.18%
7 BJ Boyle         Black Eagle 933.4257 965.7026 997.8840 2897.0123 79.15%
8 Dan Holden       Pitts S-1C 953.4671 978.2463 964.5991 2896.3125 79.13%
9 Whitney Manzitto Eagle 914.8997 967.7864 963.9157 2846.6018 77.78%
10 Johnny Gantt     Extra 300L    754.6274 1013.6412 1024.5876 2792.8562 76.31%
11 Mike Torbett     Pitts S-2A    1016.8768 679.5487 1013.1924 2709.6179 74.03%
12 Jim Barrett Jr. Pitts S-2B    966.9116 1000.7883 722.6982 2690.3981 73.51%
13 Mark Butler      Wild Goose Aero 1009.7856 0.0000 1047.0515 2056.8371 56.20%
14 Paul Reader Decathlon     952.6908 0.0000 376.3886 1329.0794 36.31%
     Chief Judge: Michael Gallaway
Judges: Bobby Phillips, Debbie Hamble, Tim Baker
  
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Rod Hoctor Pitts S-2A 1592.7730 1585.6812 1084.6039 4263.0581 80.59%
2 Jim Barrett, Sr. Staudacher 1567.2509 1627.2619 1052.7827 4247.2955 80.29%
3 Kate Kyer        Pitts S-2B 1542.5496 1609.9046 1075.7471 4228.2013 79.93%
4 David Otero      Pitts S1 1608.8756 1447.5048 1064.9136 4121.2940 77.91%
5 Al Gordon        Pitts S-2A 1532.6228 1629.4139 945.8024 4107.8391 77.65%
6 Tim Carter SR 300 1528.7277 1555.1096 990.5814 4074.4187 77.02%
7 Julia Wood       Pitts S-2B 1633.2752 1613.7413 826.1489 4073.1654 77.00%
8 Craig Dobesh     Pitts S-2B 1545.3631 1577.9434 949.6027 4072.9092 76.99%
9 John Harlan      Pitts S-1S 1335.5977 1616.5112 937.1559 3889.2648 73.52%
10 Bob Shelton      Pitts S-2B 641.7999 1415.7614 0.0000 2057.5613 38.90%
    Chief Judge: Bill A. Larson
Judges: Janet Fitzke, Dan Clark, Debby Rihn-Harvey
  
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Dick Bevington   Staudacher 1718.7562 2643.7204 1200.1248 5562.6014 81.44%
2 Chandy Clanton   Edge 540 1673.4562 2518.0605 1240.1816 5431.6983 79.53%
3 Klayton Kirkland Pitts S-1S    1652.1883 2523.8535 1240.6952 5416.7370 79.31%
4 Bobby Phillips   Extra 200     1638.5291 2557.8399 1201.1976 5397.5666 79.03%
5 Larry Wood       Extra 300L    1568.6118 2492.6551 1097.3439 5158.6108 75.53%
6 Mark Jacobson    Pitts S-2S    1480.8378 2478.1125 1157.5148 5116.4651 74.91%
7 Mike Gallaway    Pitts S-1T    1573.3610 2292.3637 1039.2149 4904.9396 71.81%
8 Herman Dierks    Pitts S1 0.0000 2460.3535 1183.1021 3643.4556 53.34%
     Chief Judge: David Otero
Judges: D.J. Molny, B.J. Boyle, Lynn Bowes
  







Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Dan Clark        Patriot 300 2714.0972 3769.7523 3401.5573 9885.4068 83.14%
2 Debby Rihn-Harvey Cap 232       2735.6702 3127.9154 3383.9718 9247.5574 77.78%
3 Janet Fitzke     Edge 540      2209.2326 3395.1755 2745.1376 8349.5457 70.22%
  Chief Judge: Tim Carter
  Judges: Bobby Phillips, Lynn Bowes, Scott Poehlmann
Grass Roots Flight Medal: Troy Armand
Highest Scoring First Time Sportsman: Gregory Bird
Pitts Award: Bryan Wood