43rd Sebring Aerobatic Championships Sebring, Florida April 26-28, 2001

 
IAC Chapter 23
Contest Director: Dan Salcedo
             

Basic  |  Sportsman Intermediate  |  Advanced  |  Unlimited 4-Minute Free Style

           
Basic

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known I

Known II

TBLP Tot.

% PP

 

1

Robert Ferguson

Pitts S-2B

399.5608

361.8817

761.4425

84.60%

 

2

Angela Millar

Pitts S-2B

340.9560

352.8615

693.8175

77.09%

 

3

Frankey Thompson

Pitts S-2B

322.8273

297.5704

620.3977

68.93%

 

4

Frank Gorham

Acroduster

347.8331

132.9040

480.7371

53.42%

 

5

James Lucas

Pitts S-2B

320.6822

0.0000

320.6822

35.63%

 

Chief Judge: Fred Weaver

Judges: Ken Terry, Dave Swartz, Steve Hill, Laurie Ramirez and Richard Anderson

 
 
 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 








Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %PP   
1

Greg Samples

Pitts S-2B

1181.6873

1144.0879

2325.7752

84.27%

 
2

Randy Ott

Pitts S-2B

1173.4171

1134.9052

2308.3223

83.63%

 
3

Dave Henning

Citabria

1144.1628

1163.7081

2307.8709

83.62%

 
4

Paul Lopez

Pitts S-2T

1113.4187

1154.3641

2267.7828

82.17%

 
5

**Justin Andersen

Eagle II

1109.0588

1152.2984

2261.3572

81.93%

 
6

John Moore

Extra 260

1112.8233

1137.0190

2249.8423

81.52%

 
7

Jason Newburg

Pitts S-1

1142.8171

1095.2276

2238.0447

81.09%

 
8

Matt Edson

Pitts S-2B

1106.6308

1094.1484

2200.7792

79.74%

 
9

Daniel Harper

Pitts S-2B

1085.5066

1110.7020

2196.2086

79.57%

 
10

Michael Luszcz

G 202

1028.8285

1096.9697

2125.7982

77.02%

 
11

Will Tryon

Pitts

1146.5547

941.8204

2088.3751

75.67%

 
12

Jordan Meek

Pitts S-2B

1093.2285

987.3587

2080.5872

75.38%

 
13

James Deck

Pitts S-2B

1123.2579

935.7611

2059.0190

74.60%

 
14

Erica Anderson

Pitts S-1T

989.0001

1038.8570

2027.8571

73.47%

 
15

Jon Shimer

One Design

1031.6869

980.7698

2012.4567

72.92%

 
16

Jim Stasny

Pitts S-1

864.0775

1146.4136

2010.4911

72.84%

 
17

Brian Kaufman

Pitts S-2B

954.2616

1045.1866

1999.4482

72.44%

 
18

Martin Pike

RV4

1015.7688

940.0869

1955.8557

70.86%

 
19

Ken Rodine

Pitts S-1S

914.7362

1001.4115

1916.1477

69.43%

 
20

Lawrence Fletcher

Pitts S-2B

725.4689

1057.6351

1783.1040

64.61%

 
21

Tony Smith

Bucker

761.8276

947.8809

1709.7085

61.95%

 
22

Jay Manley

Pitts S-2B

738.1601

943.0461

1681.2062

60.91%

 
23

Mike Marrin

Pitts

539.6239

990.9319

1530.5558

55.45%

 
24

Mariano Rosales

Pitts S-2B

0.0000

1108.4610

1108.4610

40.16%

 
25

Ren Nitzsche

Extra 300L

0.0000

1030.5323

1030.5323

37.34%

 
26

Jay Curtis

Decathlon

976.6063

0.0000

976.6063

35.38%

 
27

Jim Bailey

Citabria

0.0000

172.1804

172.1804

6.24%

 
28

*Ed Gonzalez

Pitts S-1S

0.0000

0.0000

0.0000

0.00%

 
Chief Judge: Fred Weaver
Judges: Kevin Campbell, Ken Tryesdale, Key Terry, Bob Gordon and Alex Mirkovic
* Flown for Patch only
** Flown for Collegiate Award only
First Time Sportsman: Jim Bailey
First Time Competitors: John Moore, Ken Rodine and Mike Marrin
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %PP
1

Tom Bittle

Staudacher S300

1687.5024

1701.9868

1278.8073

4668.2965

85.03%

2

Justin Andersen

Eagle II

1668.7575

1644.0678

1339.3417

4652.1670

84.74%

3

Roy Myers

Extra 300S

1627.1184

1633.9490

1240.7315

4501.7989

82.00%

4

Bruce Thalheimer

Pitts S-2C

1460.1712

1695.6076

1315.1254

4470.9042

81.44%

5

Dean Meredith

G 202

1618.5582

1611.4690

1227.8946

4457.9218

81.20%

6

Kevin Campbell

Pitts S-2C

1549.6098

1562.7331

1254.8385

4367.1814

79.55%

7

Jack Keiser

G 202

1596.9367

1532.1963

1237.5367

4366.6697

79.54%

8

Bill Bhame

Laser

1569.2553

1666.0369

1125.3958

4360.6880

79.43%

9

John Gordon

Pitts S-2B

1502.1863

1633.3970

1219.6146

4355.1979

79.33%

10

Don Hartmann

Pitts S-2B

1503.0777

1632.5827

1189.7043

4325.3647

78.79%

11

David Ebershoff

Skybolt

1576.2692

1516.8841

911.9169

4005.0702

72.95%

12

Joe Haycraft

Pitts S-1S

1544.8545

1627.6372

744.8184

3917.3101

71.35%

13

Larry King

SP-95

1572.9697

1303.8568

998.7511

3875.5776

70.59%

14

Bill Dearman

Pitts S-2B

823.2237

1170.2663

1099.4975

3092.9875

56.34%

Chief Judge: Hector Ramirez
Judges: Ken Tryesdale, Ken Terry, Alex Mirkovic, Nick Galyon, Dave Swartz, Steve Hill, Laurie Ramirez, Bob Stark and Richard Anderson
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %PP
1

Bob Stark

G 202

2228.2049

2620.9220

1631.5984

6480.7253

83.19%

2

Alex Mirkovic

Extra 260

2075.9285

2735.6989

1607.5655

6419.1929

82.40%

3

Hector Ramirez

Extra 300L

2067.6774

2468.5873

1421.0441

5957.3088

76.47%

4

Dave Swartz

Pitts S-2B

2121.6013

2641.8312

1175.1723

5938.6048

76.23%

5

Ed Gonzalez

Pitts S-1S

2039.0904

2235.6843

1556.9317

5831.7064

74.86%

6

Dan Salcedo

Pitts S-2A

1949.3606

2525.6391

1292.0597

5767.0594

74.03%

7

Nick Galyon

Extra 300S

2063.2743

2554.2665

912.6169

5530.1577

70.99%

8

Bill Finagin

Panzer One

1755.8419

2360.7326

1398.7279

5515.3024

70.80%

9

Tony Zorn

Lazer 230

1957.5809

2419.9771

926.8931

5304.4511

68.09%

10

Richard Anderson

Pitts S-1T

1782.1269

2320.4785

1003.4794

5106.0848

65.55%

11

Phil Harcourt

Extra 300

1927.9934

2216.4032

531.3733

4675.7699

60.02%

Chief Judge: Tom Bittle
Judges: Kevin Campbell, Ken Tryesdale, Ken Terry, Steve Hill, Phil Knight and Gary Soud
Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %PP
1

Hubie Tolson

SU 26M2

1868.3247

3155.4932

2482.6431

7506.4610

66.90%

2

Goody Thomas III

SU 31

2621.5253

3436.4562

2458.7230

8516.7045

75.91%

3

Alan Bush

Velox Rev 2

1925.3701

3309.8840

2478.2002

7713.4543

68.75%

4

Bob Gordon

Extra 300S

2167.9646

3031.5900

2182.1242

7381.6788

65.79%

Chief Judge: Gary Soud
Judges: Ken Terry, Nick Galyon, Dave Swartz, Steve Hill, Laurie Ramirez, Bob Stark, Phil Knight, Fred Weaver, Hector Ramirez and Herb Cox
4-Minute Free Style
Rank Pilot Aircraft 4-Minute TBLP Total %PP    
1 Phil Knight       Extra 300S     2172.0000 2172.0000 90.50%    
2 Hubie Tolson      Sukhoi 26MZ    1991.6000 1991.6000 82.98%    
3 Bob Gordon        Extra 300S     0.0000 0.0000 0.00%    
Chief Judge: Gary Soud
Judges: Ken Terry, Nick Galyon, Dave Swartz, Steve Hill, Laurie Ramirez, Bob Stark, Phil Knight, Fred Weaver, Hector Ramirez and Herb Cox
Grass Roots Award winner: Dave Henning