Contest Results Arizona State Championships 2000

 

 

 

Contest Results  

 

 
Arizona State Championships

Casa Grande, Arizona-December 1-2, 2000

IAC Chapters 69 & 62 

Contest Director: Jeff Farrar
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced  |  Unlimited

           
 
Basic
Rank Pilot Aircraft

Known 1

Known 2

TBLP Total

%pp

1 Jacqueline Warda  Pitts S-2B     372.4000 364.2000 736.6000 81.84%
2 Adam Molny        Extra 300L     214.4000 345.9000 560.3000 62.26%
      Chief Judge: Steve Cummings
Judges: George Stock, Mark Kinder, Brian Chesebro, Jim Nahom, Hal Raish
 
 
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft

Known 1

Free

Known 2

TBLP Total

%pp

1 Joe Kutschka      Yak 55M        1032.6012 1050.0874 1090.9586 3173.6472 86.71%
2 Bob Sweginnis     Pitts S-1      1019.4759 1041.8713 1038.3981 3099.7453 84.69%
3 Glen Campbell     Pitts S-1S     1029.0429 1010.7408 1054.5786 3094.3623 84.55%
4 Matt Losacker     Great Lakes    1024.6394 1022.8081 1030.4332 3077.8807 84.10%
5 DJ Molny          Extra 300L     1000.9204 989.3690 1077.0905 3067.3799 83.81%
6 Ty Frisby         Great Lakes    1014.0323 1000.8959 1021.5023 3036.4305 82.96%
7 Tom Applegate     Eagle II       994.6871 1000.3629 1025.2181 3020.2681 82.52%
8 Chuck Graves      Pitts S-1S     1000.8104 1027.2086 991.8420 3019.8610 82.51%
9 Pete Eslick       Extra 200      1004.7746 976.1584 949.2220 2930.1550 80.06%
10 Chris Nehls       Great Lakes    1010.8036 954.8922 962.4316 2928.1274 80.00%
11 Paul Reader       Extra 300L     981.9787 924.2434 974.0413 2880.2634 78.70%
12 Tom Webb          Pitts S-2B     952.9551 956.2502 970.8553 2880.0606 78.69%
13 Shelby Futch      Pitts S-2B     792.7289 885.7941 818.2211 2496.7441 68.22%
14 Scott Simmons     Pitts S-1S     716.4263 927.4277 830.1891 2474.0431 67.60%
15 Michael Ervin     Great Lakes    650.2827 777.0667 811.2556 2238.6050 61.16%
16 Tony Moradian     Pitts S-2C     965.4023 918.3362 0.0000 1883.7385 51.47%
17 George Mackin     Pitts S-1S     716.1776 701.0318 374.6720 1791.8814 48.96%
     Chief Judge: Jim Nahom
Judges: Scott Allen, Sandra Bullock, Mike Corradi, Sonny Weller, Gary Goodenow, Mike Wolf, Mike Steveson
 
 
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft

Known

Free

Unknown

TBLP Total

%pp

1 Keith Leedom      Sukhoi SU-31   1585.0588 1673.4938 1100.6291 4359.1817 83.35%
2 Mike Wolf         Staudacher S600 1612.9495 1689.2707 1015.4961 4317.7163 82.56%
3 Vic Yerevanian    Sukhoi SU-29   1585.2831 1641.7393 1049.7314 4276.7538 81.77%
4 Laura Heinonen    Sukhoi Su-29   1571.4797 1635.9179 1048.1233 4255.5209 81.37%
5 Jack Allenberg    Laser 200      1570.4320 1622.9086 1006.7143 4200.0549 80.31%
6 Rob Cobasky       Laser 230      1543.1208 1575.1933 1041.9856 4160.2997 79.55%
7 Michael Steveson  Pitts S-2C     1577.4500 1586.3544 954.8036 4118.6080 78.75%
8 John Carroll      Yak 55M        1610.9841 1622.4653 866.9957 4100.4451 78.40%
9 Mike Corradi      Pitts S-1      1524.1255 1586.0197 979.3435 4089.4887 78.19%
10 Steve Cravens     Pitts S-2C     1438.1447 1606.3970 911.7007 3956.2424 75.65%
11 Nancy Eppard      Decathlon      1315.0768 1541.3364 892.2427 3748.6559 71.68%
12 David Friedman    Pitts S-2B     1040.5487 1434.7923 962.8761 3438.2171 65.74%
13 Lance Teren       Zlin           1265.6387 1147.5144 598.4660 3011.6191 57.58%
14 Jeff Farrar       Pitts S-2C     492.2766 1450.4963 1038.9782 2981.7511 57.01%
     Chief Judge: George Stock
Judges: Hal Raish, Scott Allen, Sandra Bullock, D.J. Molny, Jim Clapper
 
 
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft

Known

Free

Unknown

TBLP Total

%pp

1 Patrick McGarry   Pitts S-1T     1870.5353 2698.2126 1704.6688 6273.4167 87.25%
2 Carl Liepold      Yak 55M        1739.5827 2612.8278 1583.8349 5936.2454 82.56%
3 Chris Huey        Laser          1713.7928 2637.6413 1572.1228 5923.5569 82.39%
4 Ed Hamill         Pitts S-2C     1702.7268 2492.8356 1627.6839 5823.2463 80.99%
5 Brian Chesebro    Yak 55         1634.3217 2405.3073 1367.6501 5407.2791 75.21%
6 Steve Cummings    Pitts S-1S     1681.2160 1251.5411 1630.7826 4563.5397 63.47%
7 Leonard Rulason   Laser          1455.4848 945.0992 836.9322 3237.5162 45.03%
     Chief Judge: Mark Kinder
Judges: Jim Nahom, Mike Mangold, Norm DeWitt, Steve Andelin, Jack Allenberg
 


 









Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft

Known

Free

Unknown

TBLP Total

%pp

1 Kirby Chambliss   Edge 540       2802.9492 3948.5796 3398.2163 10149.7451 86.45%
2 Steve Andelin     Edge 540       2764.8268 3809.8931 3099.9674 9674.6873 82.41%
3 Mike Mangold      Edge 540       2617.8761 3733.6957 3245.8384 9597.4102 81.75%
4 Michael Racy      Sukhoi SU-26   2126.5879 3754.7342 2864.5237 8745.8458 74.50%
5 Jim Clapper       Staudacher S300 1285.3210 3641.2693 2358.5837 7285.1740 62.05%
6 Norm DeWitt       Edge 540       2008.1821 1997.1975 2494.5960 6499.9756 55.37%
     Chief Judge: Steve Cummings
Judges: George Stock, Mark Kinder, Brian Chesebro, Jim Nahom, Hal Raish