Leadership Directory

Title Member Class Elected By Term Expiration
President Jim Bourke Class I Membership July 2024
Vice President Rob Holland Class II Membership July 2025
Secretary Sara Arnold Class I Membership July 2024
Treasurer Jordan Ashley Class II Membership July 2025
         
DIRECTORS        
Northwest Doug Bartlett Class I Membership July 2024
Southeast Marty Flournoy Class I Membership July 2024
South Central Doug Jenkins Class I Membership July 2024
International Mike Gallaway Class II Membership July 2025
Southwest Phillip Gragg Class II Membership July 2025
Mid America Nathan Ruedy Class II Membership July 2025
Director Robert Armstrong Class II Membership July 2025
EAA Representative, Northeast Michael Goulian Class III EAA Indefinite
NAA Representative Amy Spowart Class III NAA Indefinite
Director John Ostmeyer Class IV Board of Directors November 13, 2025
Director Bob Hart Class IV Board Of Directors November 13, 2024
         
Executive Office        
Executive Director        
         
Sport Aerobatics Editor Lorrie Penner      
         
Program Chairman and Committees        
Achievement Awards Dave Watson     Chair
         
AirVenture Committee Jordan Ashley     Chair
         
Annual Awards Patty Anderson     Chair
         
CIVA Relations Mike Gallaway     Delegate
  Mike Heuer     Alternate
  Jim Bourke     Member
         
Collegiate Program Nina Stewart     Chair
  Lynn Bowes     Member
  Michael Lents     Member
  Dagmar Kress     Member
  Mark "Matty" Matticola     Member
         
IT Technical Committee Tom Myers     Chair
  Bob Buckley     Scoring Program
  Brennon York     Webmaster
  DJ Molny     Scoring Database
         
Contest Sanctioning Jim Bourke     Chair / President
  Stephen Kurtzahn     Member
         
Executive Committee Jim Bourke     Chair / President
  Rob Holland     Vice President
  Jordan Ashley     Treasurer
  Bob Hart     Board Appointee
  Phillip Gragg     Board Appointee
         
Finance Committee Jordan Ashley     Chair / Treasurer
  Rob Holland     Member
  Jim Bourke     Member
  Stephen Kurtzahn     Member
  Phillip Gragg     Member
  Bob Hart     Member
         
Glider Aerobatics Shad Coulson     Chair
         
Government Relations Representatives John Smutny     Chair & Central Region
  A.J. Hefel     Central Region
  Jim Bourke     Western Region
  Jerry Riedinger     Northern Region
         
Hall of Fame Committee David Martin     Chair
  Dave Lammers     Member
  Gene Soucy     Member
  Mike Goulian     Member
  Mike Heuer     Member
  Mike Rinker     Member
  Gerry Molidor     Member
  Howie Stock     Member
         
Club Historian Mike Heuer      
         
Judges Program DJ Molny     Chair
  Judges School Instructors      
         
Nominations Doug Sowder     Chair
  Rob Holland     Member
  Jordan Ashley     Member
  Brittanee Lincoln     Member
  Dagmar Kress     Member
  John Ostmeyer     Member
  Peggy Riedinger     Member
         
Ballot Certification Brennon York      
         
Rules Committee Barrett Hines     Chair
  Jim Bourke     IAC President
  DJ Molny     Judges Program Chair
  Shad Coulson     Glider Aerobatic Chair
  Mike Gallaway     CIVA Delegate
         
Sequence Development Committee Rob Holland     Chair
  Adam Cope     Member
  Matt Dunfee     Member
  Shad Coulson     Member
  Michael Ciliberti     Member
         
Safety Committee Keith Doyne     Chair
  Doug Sowder     Technical Safety, NW
  Steve Johnson     Technical Safety, SE
         
Advertising Contact Sue Anderson     EAA
         
Chapter Relations John Egan     EAA
         
Insurance  EAA Aircraft Insurance Plan     Insurance Plan for IAC
         
Presidents Emeriti        
  Robert Heuer     1970-1973
  Verne Jobst     1973-1978
  Carl Bury     1978-1981
  Mike Heuer     1981-1990
  Steve Morris     1990-1993
  Linda Hamer     1993-1996
  Dr. Richard Rihn     1996-1998
  Doug McConnell     1998-2001
  Rob Dorsey     2001-2002
  Gerry Molidor     2002-2005
  Vicki Cruse     2005-2009
  Doug Bartlett     2009-2012
  Doug Sowder     2012-2014
  Mike Heuer     2014-2018
  Robert Armstrong     2018-2020
Directors Emeriti        
  Louis Andrew      
  Bruce Ballew      
  Brian Becker      
  Lynn Bowes      
  Bob Davis      
  Norm Dewitt      
  Robert Freeman      
  John Gardner      
  Bob Hart      
  Clisten Murray      
  Debbie Rihn Harvey                        


Updated 01-29-24 LP