IAC Open Championship Titles

At the 2013 Spring Director's meeting, the IAC Board approved new aerobatic titles to be hosted each year by one Eastern U.S. and one Western U.S. Regional contest (East and West of the Mississippi River). The titles are "IAC Open Champion East" and "IAC Open Champion West" for each category flown at the host contests.

To become a host contest, see IAC Policies and Procedures number 701 and contact your region representative on the IAC Board of Directors.

 

IAC Open Champion West   IAC Open Champion East

2019 - Las Vegas, NV

Brock Ohlson

Brittanee Lincoln

Susan Bell

Matthew Dunfee

Dave Watson                 

 

Primary

Sportsman

Intermediate

Advanced

Unlimited                              

2019 -   N/A   

 

 

                           

2018 - Ft. Morgan, CO

Natalya Shemigon

Nick Slabakov

Shaun Bratigan

Mike Forney

Robert Freeman                      

 

 

Primary

Sportsman

Intermediate

Advanced

Unlimited

 

  2018-   N/A  









 

2017 - Ephrata, WA

N/A

Diana Neuman

Kevin Campbell

Peter Gelinas

Dave Watson      

 

Primary

Sportsman

Intermediate

Advanced

Unlimited

 

 2017-  Sebring, Fl

Powell Stone

Richard Anderson

Mark Budd, Jr.

Chris Magon

Mark Nowosielski

2016 - Coalinga, CA

Simon Lampard

Mike Eggen

Andrew Slatkin

Martin Price

Robert Freeman  

Primary

Sportsman

Intermediate

Advanced

Unlimited 

2016 - Union City, TN

Jon Elam

Mark Budd

Debby Rihn-Harvey

Steve Johnson

Steve Grohsmeyer    

2015 - Seward, NE

Christian Schrimpf

Cory Johnson

James Piros

Gerry Molidor

Craig Gifford

Primary

Sportsman

Intermediate

Advanced

Unlimited 

2015 - Rome, GA

N/A

Ken Hunt

Daniel Bond

Steve Johnson

Steve Grohsmeyer

2014 - Delano, CA

Jake Carter

Beth Stanton

Cameron Jaxheimer

Sam Mason

Tim Just



Primary

Sportsman

Intermediate

Advanced

Unlimited

2014 - Bellefontaine, OH

Tom O'Neil

Larry Ernewein

Jeff Granger

Steve Johnson

Brett Hunter

2013 - Pendleton, OR

N/A

Barbara Higbee

Christopher Branson

Kathleen Howell

Howard Kirker

Primary

Sportsman

Intermediate

Advanced

Unlimited
2013 - Wildwoods, NJ

James Stickney

Brad Kline

Hans Bok

F Paul Russo

Goody Thomas