US Nationals Category Winners

U.S. National Category Winners

 

In 1968, when the U.S. National Aerobatic Championships was sponsored by the Aerobatic Club of America, multiple categories were introduced in the rules.  Primary, Advanced and Unlimited categories were the names used then.  In 1970, IAC introduced the category system we know today including Sportsman, Intermediate, Advanced and Unlimited.  From 1970 onward, ACA used the IAC categories for most years until IAC took over the sponsorship of the National Championships in 1982.  The following are the category winners to date.

 

 

Category
Primary
Advanced
Unlimited

1968
Allen Cross
Gene Soucy
Harold Krier

1969
Gayle Bishop
Frank Christensen
Bob Herendeen

1970
J.F. Carter
Tom Poberezny
Gene Soucy

1971
Bob Carmichael
Casey Kay
Gene Soucy

Category
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited

1972
Gene Olson
Bud Judy
Bob Carmichael
Gene Soucy

1973
Craig Shaw
John Nyquist
Verne Jobst
Tom Poberezny

1974
John Keplinger
Greer Parramore
Chuck Carothers
Art Scholl

1975
Bill McCollough
Tom Adams
Chipper Melton
Leo Loudenslager

Category
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited

1976
John Morrissey
Dana Vihlen
Jerry Thomas
Leo Loudenslager

1977
John Morrissey
Ken Larson
Ron Cadby
Leo Loudenschlager

1978
Verlyn Hagen
Gene Beggs
Bill Sandusky
Leo Loudenschlager

1979
Nettie Sanchez
Ken Larson
Gene Beggs
Henry Haigh

Category
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited

1980
Mike Sharp
Sam Maxwell
Jack Gladish
Leo Loudenslager

1981
Lewis Woolery
Charlie Larkey
Skip Prest
Leo Loudenslager

1982
Perry Rhoades
Tom Bishop
Clint McHenry
Leo Loudenslager

1983
Arlyn Cook
Mike Anderson
Lonnie English
Kermit Weeks

Category
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited

1984
Phil Sisson
Not Flown
Don Rhynalds
Not Flown

1985
Chip Corley
Phil Sisson
Jimmy Goggin
Kermit Weeks

1986
Wayne Fuller
Steve Van Eck
Tom Adams
Clint McHenry

1987
Dick Lewis
Mike Mays
Tom Adams
Clint McHenry

Category
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited

1988
Jim Eiland
Randy Henderson
Sean Tucker
Tom Jones

1989
Rich White
Jill Butterworth
Robert Armstrong
Clint McHenry

1990
Michele Thonney
Bill Larson
Mike Goulian
Peter Anderson

1991
Matt Morrissey
Bill Williamson
Don Johnson
Patty Wagstaff

Category
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited

1992
Jan Jones
Stratton Gillis
Tom Adams
Patty Wagstaff

1993
Joe Dobranskyh
Gerry Molidor
Marta Meyer
Patty Wagstaff

1994
Karen McCullough
Bradley Vidrine
John Morrissey
Phillip Knight

1995
Patrick Clyne
Suzanne Owen
Gerry Molidor
Michael Goulian

Category
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited

1996
Tom Womack
Not Flown
Gerry Molidor
Not Flown

1997
Tibor Farkas
Fred DeLacerda
Gerry Molidor
Diane Hakala

1998
Vicki Cruse
John Handly
Gary Henry
Kirby Chambliss

1999
Jeffrey Poehlmann
Clyde Cable
Bubba Vidrine
Robert Armstrong

Category
Power

Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited
Glider
Sportsman
Intermediate
Unlimited

2000

Mike Torbett
Hector Ramirez
Paul Donner
Steve Andelin

 

 

 

2001

Scott Poehlmann
Justin Andersen
Paul Donner
David Martin

Mike Criste
Tom Hankinson
John Lumley

2002

Louis (Bud) Judy
Michael Wiskus
Patrick McGarry
Kirby Chambliss

Mark Spencer
Phillip Beaudon
John Lumley

2003

Gregory Bruyn
Larry Reynolds
Jeff Boerboon
Kirby Chambliss

Jeffrey Newkirk
Hank Moon
Charles Kalko

Category
Power

Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited
Glider
Sportsman
Intermediate
Unlimited

2004

Joe Haycraft
Todd Whitmer
Robert Stark
Kirby Chambliss

Lisa Nield
Clay Quinby
Not Flown

2005

Jason Dusel
Doug Bartlett
Hector Ramirez
Kirby Chambliss

Michael Fitzsimmons
Bennett Merrimon
Not Flown

2006

Jenner Knight
Louis (Bud) Judy
Todd Whitmer
Debby Rihn-Harvey

Brian Brown Dymkoski
Travis Ahrens
Jason Stephens

2007

Joe Haycraft
Kevin Campbell
Jeff Boerboon
Vicki Cruse

Jacob Allen
Mark Matticola
Jason Stephens

Category
Power

Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited
Glider
Sportsman
Intermediate
Unlimited

2008

Steve Packer
Michael Montgomery
Hector Ramirez
Debby Rihn-Harvey

Brandon Burfiend
Phil Wilson
Jason Stephens

2009

Wayne Roberts
Bill Denton
Malcolm Pond
Debby Rihn-Harvey

Andrew Lamb
Michael Albert
Paul Jennings

2010

Paul Thomson
Scott Dierolf
Michael Montgomery
Jeff Boerboon

Charlie Meier
Justin Lennon
Not Flown

2011

Chet Kuhn
Tom Adams
Nick Timofeev
Rob Holland

Nicholas Dona
Charlie Meier
Not Flown

Category

Power
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited
Glider
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited

2012

Paul Thomson
Stan Moye
Patrick Clark
Rob Holland

Eric Stubblefield
James Bloch
Connor Deebel

Jason Stephens

2013

Paul Thomson
Aaron McCartan
Mark Nowosielski
Rob Holland

Henry Leeuwenburg
Edwin Kingman
Eric Stubblefield
Jason Stephens

2014

Paul Thomson
Curt Richmond
Foster Bachschmidt
Rob Holland

Steel Shoaf
Joshua Wilson
Henry Leeuwenburg
Not Flown

2015

Erick McDaniel
Thomas Braymer
Foster Bachschmidt
Rob Holland

Trevor Rogers
Joseph Gould
Guy Acheson
Eric Lentz-Gauthier

 

Category

2016

 

 

 

Power
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited

Cory Johnson
David Taylor
Aaron McCartan
Rob Holland

 

 

 

Glider
Sportsman
Intermediate
Advanced
Unlimited

 

Merrick Isley
Trevor Rogers
Guy Acheson
Eric Lentz-Gauthier