Results CanAm 2001




 

Contest Results

 

 
2001 CanAm Championship

Hanover, Ontario CANADA -August 24-26, 2001

IAC Chapter 88 and Aerobatic Canada 3

Contest Director - Chris Pulley                      
  

Sportsman | Intermediate | Advanced

 



 



SPORTSMAN

RANK

PILOT

AIRCRAFT

KNOWN

FREE

KNOWN II

TBLP TOT.

%PP

1st

Roger Bentlage

Pitts S-2C

1162.8364

1188.1465

1117.2365

3468.2194

83.77%

2nd

Phil Sciuk

Eagle II

1096.2256

1209.5826

1136.6155

3442.4237

83.15%

3rd

Scott Gusakov

Pitts S-2B

1129.6479

1158.1307

1099.2905

3387.0691

81.81%

4th

Natalie McHaffie

Pitts S-2AE

1090.4684

1134.1753

1110.2775

3334.9212

80.55%

5th

Ed Decker

Pitts S-1C

1112.0822

1035.9105

1125.9532

3273.9459

79.08%

6th

Brian Dawson

Yak 55M

1050.6111

1064.9521

1086.4292

3201.9924

77.34%

7th

John Wyman

Pitts S-1C

968.1612

870.4404

1011.6920

2850.2936

68.85%

8th

Kevin Hickling

Pitts

1109.3384

1137.5115

345.4437

2592.2936

62.62%

9th

Anastasio Frangaki

Miniplane

680.6761

813.7112

846.8460

2341.2333

56.55%

Chief Judge: Gary Staffeld

Judges: Chris Pulley, Hugo Ritzenthaler, Scott McMaster, Virginia Jacobson, Richard MacDonald and Jay Hunt

  

INTERMEDIATE

RANK

PILOT

AIRCRAFT

KNOWN

FREE

UNKNOWN

TBLP TOT.

%PP

1st

Randy Paterson

Yak 55M

1641.5758

1573.2338

0.0000

3214.8096

82.01%

2nd

Richard Stone

Pitts S-1S

1530.7902

1465.4008

0.0000

2996.1910

76.43%

3rd

Richard MacDonald

Decathlon

1415.0813

1557.2818

0.0000

2972.3631

75.83%

4th

Peter AshwoodSmith

Pitts S-1T

1489.8028

1435.2001

0.0000

2925.0029

74.62%

5th

Chris Pulley

Pitts S-1T

1280.9978

1493.6557

0.0000

2774.6535

70.78%

6th

Andrew Boyd

Pitts S-2B

1545.0716

1045.2864

0.0000

2590.3580

66.08%

Chief Judge: Carole Holyk

Judges: Hugo Ritzenthaler, Scott McMaster, Virginia Jacobson, Jay Hunt and Gary Staffeld

  

ADVANCED

RANK

PILOT

AIRCRAFT

KNOWN

FREE

UNKNOWN

TBLP TOT.

%PP

1st

Rick Volker

Sukhoi SU29

1964.6000

2197.7000

0.0000

4162.3000

72.77%

2nd

Hugo Ritzenthaler

Pitts S-1E

1687.9000

0.0000

0.0000

1687.9000

29.51%

Chief Judge Carole Holyk

Judges: Chris Pulley, Scott McMaster, Virginia Jacobson, Richard MacDonald and Jay Hunt

CanAm Trophy  Roger E. Bentlage

Grass Roots Trophy  Ed Decker

Best First Time Competitor  John Wyman