Contest Results Rhythm in the Blue 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Contest Results  

 

 
Rhythm in the Blue

Olathe, KS   August 10-12, 2000

IAC Chapter 15

Contest Director:  Greg Shetterly
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced

           
Basic
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Known 2 Known 3 TBLP Total %pp
1 Jessica A. Panzer DR-107 411.0095 400.7675 404.6794 1216.4564 90.11%
2 Grant Whittenborn Pitts S-2B 388.2252 387.4904 393.4376 1169.1532 86.60%
3 Mary Jo Cook      Pitts S-2B   366.2160 375.4340 382.4683 1124.1183 83.27%
4 Steven Manweiler  Acro Sport II 365.0308 368.6823 367.9777 1101.6908 81.61%
5 John Ostmeyer     Pitts S-2B 360.5128 373.5703 346.5389 1080.6220 80.05%
6 John Wittenborn   Pitts S-2B 401.0687 391.7082 257.2505 1050.0274 77.78%
7 Byron Hull        Decathlon 217.3774 310.0712 284.2140 811.6626 60.12%
    Chief Judge: Clyde Cable
Judges: David Heinsohn, Lorraine Hodge, Dick Bevington, Doug Roth, Jim Barrett Sr., Micki Shetterly          
  
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Free Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Bill Kieffer      Pitts S-2A 985.3249 1063.6156 1020.2594 3069.1999 83.86%
2 D. J. Molny       Extra 300L 1010.2381 1043.8502 1002.2711 3056.3594 83.51%
3 Jim Barrett Jr.   Pitts S-2B 981.2219 1041.4482 1014.6316 3037.3017 82.99%
4 Greg Shetterly    Pitts S-2B 880.5733 959.5309 996.9688 2837.0730 77.52%
5 Brad Antin        Extra 300 985.0269 1052.3912 746.5791 2783.9972 76.07%
6 Jim Taylor        Pitts S-2A 986.1741 1039.8159 0.0000 2025.9900 55.35%
    Chief Judge: Clyde Cable
Judges: Debbie Hamble, David Heinsohn, Lee Crites, Lorraine Hodge, Dick Bevington, Doug Roth            
 
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Jim Barrett       Staudacher 1687.9404 1724.4662 1086.2002 4498.6068 84.88%
2 Clyde Cable       Rebel 200 1655.3735 1669.4789 1098.3487 4423.2011 83.46%
3 John Blum         Pitts S-2B 1627.8876 1519.5409 1084.9034 4232.3319 79.86%
4 Doug Roth         Hiperbipe 1581.0689 1681.9751 854.3392 4117.3832 77.69%
5 Bob Buckley       Pitts-S1S    1575.4774 1514.0250 988.4438 4077.9462 76.94%
    Chief Judge: Lynn Bowes
Judges: Brad Antin, John Morrissey, Debbie Hamble, Greg Shetterly, David Heinsohn, D.J. Molny, Lee Crites

                 
  
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Dick Bevington    Staudacher 1730.7240 2542.8557 1748.3511 6021.9308 81.71%
2 Phil Schacht      Pitts S-1S   1767.4601 2573.5823 1649.0161 5990.0585 81.28%
3 Darrel Massman    Pitts S-2C 1698.6846 2615.0245 1671.2076 5984.9167 81.21%
4 Chandy Clanton    Edge S48 1725.6397 2602.6045 1582.5220 5910.7662 80.20%
5 Jon Vanderhoof    Pitts S-1S 1500.9620 2604.7116 1495.3454 5601.0190 76.00%
6 Harry Barr        DR-107 1491.3476 2286.3521 128.2075 3905.9072 53.00%
     Chief Judge: Clyde Cable
Judges: Brad Antin, John Morrissey, Debbie Hamble, Lynn Bowes, Greg Shetterly, David Heinsohn          
Grass Roots Flight Medal: Doug Roth
Pitts Cup — Grant Whittenborn