Contest Results Ohio Aerobatic Open 2000

 

 

 

Contest Results  

 

 
Ohio Aerobatic Open

Columbus, OH   June 16-18, 2000

IAC Chapter 34

Contest Director:  Randy Dodge
             

Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced  |  Unlimited

           
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Jeff Granger     Extra 200      1006.678 1047.562 2054.2397 84.19%
2 Ken Stevens      Pitts S-1S     982.1046 1000.038 1982.1427 81.24%
3 Bruce Johnson    Pitts S-1S     989.8205 983.4504 1973.2709 80.87%
4 Walt Plentis     Pitts S-1C     942.4525 967.1966 1909.6491 78.26%
5 Jeremy Mason     Pitts S-1S     943.4076 956.0643 1899.4719 77.85%
6 C. William Hoyt  Stampe         961.1676 930.5948 1891.7624 77.53%
7 Joe Haycraft     Pitts S-1S     821.7296 1001.992 1823.7211 74.74%
     Chief Judge: Brian Howard
Judges: Mary Shepherd, Betty Stewart, Wayne Baker, Virginia Jacobson, Dick MacDonald
  
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Steve Johnson Pitts S-2B     1665.661 1726.513 1189.8877 4582.0609 86.78%
2 Wayne Norris     DR-109         1681.327 1599.732 1165.8069 4446.8667 84.22%
3 Ashley Messenger Eagle II       1596.057 1706.228 1140.5117 4442.7965 84.14%
4 Jerry Brackett   YAK 55M        1551.268 1586.893 1150.5228 4288.6835 81.23%
5 Richard MacDonald Decathlon      1153.127 1441.794 1018.8222 3613.7427 68.44%
        Chief Judge: Brian Howard
Judges: Damon Wack, Gary Staffeld, Mary Shepherd, Betty Stewart, Wayne Baker, Virginia Jacobson
 
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Jim Hogg         Pitts S-1S     1702.172 2673.982 1558.3477 5934.5016 84.30%
2 Randy Reinhardt  Extra 200      1612.625 2558.761 1498.8115 5670.1974 80.54%
3 Ian Scott        Sukhoi SU-37          1494.587 2402.309 1183.1057 5080.0019 72.16%
4 Rick Martinez    Staudacher S300 1741.993 1368.187 1384.7551 4494.9358 63.85%
      Chief Judge: Betty Stewart
Judges: Brian Howard, Damon Wack, Gary Staffeld, Mary Shepherd, Steve Johnson
 
Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Dan Wilson Pitts          2262.7000 3603.2000 2488.2000 8354.1000 70.92%
2 Chris Panzl    Staudacher S300 2156.3000 2860.1000 2912.8000 7929.2000 67.31%
        Chief Judge: Brian Howard
Judges: Damon Wack, Gary Staffeld, Mary Shepherd, Steve Johnson, Betty Stewart

        
Grass Roots Flight Medal:  Bruce Johnson
Best First Time Sportsman: Walt Plentis
Pitts Trophy: Steve Johnson