Contest Results North Central Regional Contest

 

 

 

 

 

Contest Results

 

 
North Central Regional Contest

Albert Lea, MN  September 15-17, 2000

IAC Chapter 78

Contest Director:  Jean Taylor
          

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced

        
 

 

 

Basic

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known 1

Known 2

Known 3

TBLP Total

%pp

1

Tom Schmelzer

Decathlon

344.4000

389.5000

381.5000

1115.4000

82.62%

2

Grant Nielson

Decathlon

389.9000

282.8000

382.9000

1055.6000

78.19%

    Chief Judge: Dave Monroe and Mike Maloney
Judges: Dick Schulz, Dick Bevington, Doug Partl, Jim Klick, Kathy Norris, Loren Smith, Steve Johnson   
  
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sportsman

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known 1

Free

Known 2

TBLP Total

%pp

1

Bill Kieffer

Pitts S-2A

1049.2490

1051.2184

1073.8911

3174.3585

86.73%

2

Bob Post

Pitts S-2B

1051.3526

1041.3993

1075.1205

3167.8724

86.55%

3

Jeff Croy

Pitts S-1S

1028.7452

1037.7860

1077.1060

3143.6372

85.89%

4

Alan Schwenk

CAP 10B

1018.4552

1050.9749

1052.8825

3122.3126

85.31%

5

Jeff Nelson

Eagle II

1052.1625

1033.0645

1026.8964

3112.1234

85.03%

6

Rory S. Olson

Hyperbipe

1006.2041

1030.3986

1069.5494

3106.1521

84.87%

7

Joe Wakely

Pitts S-2B

994.2865

1024.4165

1034.6352

3053.3382

83.42%

8

Bryan Jensen

Eagle II

970.5165

1040.1996

1015.1687

3025.8848

82.67%

9

Jim Barrett Jr.

Pitts S-2B

1005.0964

999.8988

1012.0760

3017.0712

82.43%

10

Douglas Yost

Pitts S-1S

981.6302

1013.4917

1010.1753

3005.2972

82.11%

11

Greg Shetterly

Pitts S-2C

990.8191

982.3266

1005.7882

2978.9339

81.39%

12

Todd Sutton

Pitts S1

990.6323

985.0496

965.0242

2940.7061

80.35%

13

Dick Swanson

Pitts S-1S

990.2196

1008.8346

919.7094

2918.7636

79.75%

14

Kurt Anderson

Vans RV-3A

948.8688

943.0073

982.5893

2874.4654

78.54%

15

Grant Nielson

Decathlon

985.2224

931.1278

946.9019

2863.2521

78.23%

16

Brandon McNeilus

Giles G-202

982.5007

821.2785

1015.0116

2818.7908

77.02%

17

Dan Pichelman

Super Decathlon

951.4533

864.1347

942.9691

2758.5571

75.37%

18

Jake Gust

Zlin 242

866.4487

888.0757

951.2169

2705.7413

73.93%

19

Harvey Tidball

Sukhoi SU-29

852.1545

973.8405

530.1155

2356.1105

64.37%

20

Benton Jackson

S Decathlon

949.4267

231.3637

950.7232

2131.5136

58.24%

21

Cynthia Lyons

Decathlon

0.0000

824.6579

774.7209

1599.3788

43.70%

    Chief Judge: Dave Monroe and Mike Maloney
Judges: Dick Schulz, Dick Bevington, Doug Partl, Jim Klick, Kathy Norris, Loren Smith, Steve Johnson
  
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known

Free

Unknown

TBLP Total

%pp

1

Wayne Norris

Norris DR-109

1714.9529

1794.2484

1204.9483

4714.1496

89.11%

2

Loren Smith

Panzl

1676.3288

1757.1684

1195.1252

4628.6224

87.50%

3

Steve Johnson

Pitts S-2B

1692.0699

1737.0678

1191.4256

4620.5633

87.35%

4

Mike Niccum

Pitts S-1S

1727.3347

1615.9041

1210.8671

4554.1059

86.09%

5

Doug Partl

Pitts S-2B

1629.3430

1724.0949

1197.3114

4550.7493

86.03%

6

Jim Klick

Pitts S-1S

1607.1351

1645.6554

1100.1340

4352.9245

82.29%

7

Dick MacDonald

Decathlon

1271.7156

1406.5000

1005.6879

3683.9035

69.64%

     Chief Judge: Dave Monroe and Mike Maloney
Judges: Greg Shetterly, Dick Schulz, David Underwood, Cynthia Lyons, Dick Bevington    
  


 


 


 


 


 


 

Advanced

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known

Free

Unknown

TBLP Total

%pp

1

John Klatt

Staudacher

1849.3752

2812.6314

1726.0076

6388.0142

87.87%

2

Mike Vaughan

Pitts S-2S

1850.6142

2763.9266

1727.9014

6342.4422

87.24%

3

Darrel Massman

Pitts S-2C

1844.0343

2711.6163

1772.2363

6327.8869

87.04%

4

Phil Schacht

Pitts S-1S

1778.3042

2630.6435

1666.5995

6075.5472

83.57%

5

Dick Bevington

Staudacher

1746.8271

2597.0021

1577.1474

5920.9766

81.44%

      Chief Judge: Dave Monroe and Mike Maloney
Judges: David Underwood, Doug Partl, Jim Klick, Kathy Norris, Dick MacDonald, Loren Smith

Grass Roots Flight Medal: Mike Niccum

Best First Time Sportsman: Todd Sutton

Chapter Team Trophy: Chapter 8

Pitts Trophy: Steve Johnson