Contest Results New England Aerobatic Championships 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Contest Results  

 

  
New England Aerobatic Championships

Orange, MA   September 7-10, 2000

IAC Chapter 35

Contest Director:  Steve Pennypacker
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced

           
Basic
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Joe Keenan      Decathlon 391.9200 367.1755 759.0955 84.34%
2 Curtis Peredina Decathlon 346.9479 353.5271 700.4750 77.83%
3 Kent Christman  Pitts S-2B  332.5821 334.0591 666.6412 74.07%
4 Mike Ganor      Super Decathlon 290.7548 369.5242 660.2790 73.36%
5 Scott Boucher   Decathlon 246.5649 287.5083 534.0732 59.34%
6 Stephen Till    Decathlon 320.3741 114.3424 434.7165 48.30%
    Chief Judge: Jim Ward
Judges: Guenther Eichhorn, Tony Lore', Craig Lesinski, Neville Hogan, Jim Ward
  
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Free Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Bill Matukatis Decathlon    966.6518 1021.8033 1030.1198 3018.5749 82.47%
2 David Watson    Decathlon     991.1150 936.4928 1001.6420 2929.2498 80.03%
3 Neville Hogan   Pitts S-2B    854.7095 1019.9117 1012.7945 2887.4157 78.89%
4 Kevin Hickling  Pitts S-1S    980.3654 978.4734 922.2248 2881.0636 78.72%
5 Greg Dinning    Decathlon     870.9094 965.9089 990.6141 2827.4324 77.25%
6 Steve Pennypacker Pitts S-2B    938.8140 863.6513 984.2388 2786.7041 76.14%
7 Karen Greenfield Pitts S-1S    727.5874 926.2404 787.7521 2441.5799 66.71%
8 Bill McGoldrick Decathlon     757.5781 723.9790 705.6166 2187.1737 59.76%
9 Steve McCalmont Extra 300     925.3527 881.5445 0.0000 1806.8972 49.37%
10 Stuart Hoffman  Decathlon     576.0420 476.0945 714.2944 1766.4309 48.26%
11 Lee Champigny   Extra 200     670.5700 806.0915 0.0000 1476.6615 40.35%
    Chief Judge: Jim Ward
Judges: Guenther Eichhorn, Tony Lore' Craig Lesinski, Kent Christman, Jim Ward
   
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Free Unknown Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Ron Burns       Pitts S-2B     1469.8005 1229.2383 1118.1542 1479.8665 5297.0595 73.37%
2 Diana Latham    Extra 200     1464.7219 1462.0656 892.7601 1457.3398 5276.8874 73.09%
3 Tony Lore'      Extra 300     1025.3185 1119.3716 1048.8494 1112.0463 4305.5858 59.63%
4 Bill Crawford   G-200          1414.4183 1486.5335 0.0000 0.0000 2900.9518 40.18%
      Chief Judge: Jim Ward
Judges: Guenther Eichhorn, Dave Watson, Ed Morse, Kent Christman, Neville Hogan, Karen Greenfield
  








Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Free Unknown Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Craig Lesinski  YAK 55         1649.9912 2198.8450 1282.6530 1597.5755 6729.0647 72.75%
2 Larry Willson   Pitts S-1T     1395.5619 2273.3588 1297.3434 1476.4077 6442.6718 69.65%
3 Scott Gerber    Extra 200     1308.7001 2088.8694 1320.9365 1402.7107 6121.2167 66.18%
4 Hans Bok        Lazer         1483.0002 1355.0369 1120.7382 1558.4243 5517.1996 59.65%