Contest Results Delano Sun Fest, Delano Aerobatic Contest, Delano, CA  April 21-24, 2001

 

 


 


 

Delano, CA  April 21-24, 2001
IAC Chapter 26
Contest Director:
John King                         

Basic Sportsman  
              

Basic

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known I

Free

TBLP Tot

%PP

1

Chuck RaBaut

RV-4

323.7929

303.8333

627.6262

69.74%

2

*Wes Selvidge

Pitts S-1S

314.0920

297.8333

611.9253

67.99%

3

*Norm Dewitt

Edge 540

398.6427

0.0000

398.6427

44.29%

Chief Judge: Roger Rourke 

Judges: Hal Raish, Gerrit Vanderzeil, John King and Roger Rourke  

*Flew for patch 
    
 


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sportsman

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known I

Free

TBLP Tot

%PP

1

Tom Applegate

Eagle II

1188.7876

1169.9835

2358.7711

85.46%

2

William Stein

Pitts S-2B

1145.8881

1140.5609

2286.4490

82.84%

3

Nick Nilmeyer

Eagle II

1161.9950

1124.1900

2286.1850

82.83%

4

Tony Moradian

Pitts S-2C

1119.0584

1134.0492

2253.1076

81.63%

5

Jim Nahom

Pitts S-2C

1140.8916

1109.1038

2249.9954

81.52%

6

Bob Blackwood

Pitts S-1S

1082.7657

1155.8805

2238.6462

81.11%

7

Jacquie Warda

Pitts S-1T

1103.4909

1114.5464

2218.0373

80.36%

8

Alden Lewis

Decathlon

1090.8548

1080.8810

2171.7358

78.69%

9

Dick Rihn

DR-107

1053.2428

1088.9525

2142.1953

77.62%

10

Charles Walter

Yak S2

1050.7552

1091.0701

2141.8253

77.60%

11

Richard Stonehouse

Pitts S-2B

1049.9690

1089.8048

2139.7738

77.53%

12

David Friedman

Pitts S-2B

1111.0973

1026.6543

2137.7516

77.45%

13

Gary Meermans

Pitts S-2B

1088.3347

963.0767

2051.4114

74.33%

14

Peter Jensen

Pitts S-2C

1078.5199

862.3758

1940.8957

70.32%

15

Bradley Oliver

Pitts S-2C

835.5442

1094.8215

1930.3657

69.94%

16

James Shoenberger

Pitts S-1C

1041.8027

886.6179

1928.4206

69.87%

Chief Judge: Roger Rourke

Judges: Hal Raish, Gerrit Vanderzeil, Norm DeWitt and John King

Grassroots Trophy: James Shoenberger

Highest Scoring First Time Sportsman: Peter Jensen