Contest Results Borrego Akrofest 2000

 

 

 

 

 

Contest Results  

 

 
Borrego Akrofest

Borrego Springs, CA   October 13-15, 2000

IAC Chapter 36

Contest Director:  Jim Peeples
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced  |  Unlimited  |  Unlimited 4-Minute Free

           
Basic
Rank Pilot Aircraft            Known 1 Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Reinaldo Beyer    Decathlon      389.8846 384.9754 774.8600 86.10%
2 Jung Kim          Decathlon      376.3903 366.5669 742.9572 82.55%
3 Ray Beverly       Decathlon      357.9516 374.6267 732.5783 81.40%
4 Adam Beverly      Decathlon      356.9244 317.5332 674.4576 74.94%
    Chief Judge: Mike Mangold
Judges: Bill Bancroft, Jon Nash, Maryilnn Holland
 
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Free Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Joe Kutschka      YAK 55M        1071.1919 1043.3244 978.9014 3093.4177 84.52%
2 Bill Stein        Pitts S-2B     1037.3595 982.0786 1025.7903 3045.2284 83.20%
3 Jim Nahom         Decathlon      1022.9182 979.3612 1003.6470 3005.9264 82.13%
4 Tony Moradian     Pitts S-2C     958.0216 971.5058 1055.0008 2984.5282 81.54%
5 Joseph Litz       Extra 300      973.9940 1004.4629 996.4711 2974.9280 81.28%
6 Bill Hill         Decathlon      998.4785 994.5268 960.3318 2953.3371 80.69%
7 Carson Tyler      Decathlon      1000.8429 955.6886 952.8147 2909.3462 79.49%
8 Kelly Harrison    Pitts S-2C     912.7780 990.6213 989.6601 2893.0594 79.05%
9 Terry Ridgway     Pitts S-2C     902.4142 977.9967 984.2672 2864.6781 78.27%
10 Chuck McCormick   Decathlon      961.5462 915.7177 968.5020 2845.7659 77.75%
11 Steve Saulovich   Pitts S-2C     953.5924 917.9288 970.3123 2841.8335 77.65%
12 Pete Eslick       Extra 200      907.4262 1003.4397 920.8460 2831.7119 77.37%
13 David Walkup      Decathlon      875.8250 978.1084 955.1847 2809.1181 76.75%
14 David Friedman    Pitts S-2B     913.8509 924.0716 964.9835 2802.9060 76.58%
15 Ray Beverly       Decathlon      913.0266 824.7940 883.2766 2621.0972 71.61%
16 Robbie Gibbs      Pitts S-2C     970.0543 982.8052 0.0000 1952.8595 53.36%
17 Shelby Futch      Pitts S-2B     789.2685 0.0000 0.0000 789.2685 21.56%
18 Jacqueline Warda  Pitts S-1T     534.7658 0.0000 0.0000 534.7658 14.61%
    Chief Judge: Maryilnn Holland
Judges: Mike Corradi, Julie Sandman, Mike Steveson, Mike Wolf
 
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Michael Stevenson Pitts S-2C     1604.4625 1643.1513 1055.8750 4303.4888 81.04%
2 Bill Bancroft     Extra 300S     1583.3718 1634.5343 1017.1391 4235.0452 79.76%
3 Mike Clarke       Extra 300      1570.7930 1683.1105 979.9275 4233.8310 79.73%
4 Nobuyuki Tsugita  Pitts S2C      1556.8721 1575.8615 1097.4539 4230.1875 79.66%
5 Gil Tellier       Pitts S-1S     1589.4077 1666.8585 941.3658 4197.6320 79.05%
6 Jim Peeples       Extra 200      1610.1389 1665.6897 911.3381 4187.1667 78.85%
7 Mike Wolf         Staudacher     1546.6125 1712.2752 915.5430 4174.4307 78.61%
8 Mike Corradi      Pitts S1      1522.9327 1508.6978 1037.6305 4069.2610 76.63%
9 Nancy Eppard      Decathlon      1440.1353 1613.5747 388.7801 3442.4901 64.83%
10 Lance Teren       Zlin           1241.6255 1002.4895 254.8084 2498.9234 47.06%
    Chief Judge: Jim Nahom
Judges: Dick Johnson, Briggs Wood, Alan Geringer      
 
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Doug Jardine      Sukhoi SU-2TMX 1837.4553 2696.8040 1560.9887 6095.2480 85.49%
2 Steve Cummings  Pitts S-1S     1785.5848 2654.4058 1558.3879 5998.3785 84.13%
3 Dennis Foster     Pitts S-2B     1603.1364 2637.8005 1585.5321 5826.4690 81.72%
4 Steve Smith       Pitts S-2B     1622.4516 2636.9048 1416.7150 5676.0714 79.61%
5 Michael Church    Extra 300      1602.9316 2631.4974 1436.6380 5671.0670 79.54%
6 Brian Chesebro    YAK 55         1505.3435 2554.8859 1389.9229 5450.1523 76.44%
7 Len Rulason       Laser          1578.4157 2438.1327 0.0000 4016.5484 56.33%
    Chief Judge: Mike Mangold
Judges: Bill Bancroft, Jon Nash, Maryilnn Holland
 
Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Mike Mangold      Edge 540       2819.0283 3991.0676 3452.9089 10263.0048 87.42%
2 Jon Nash          Extra 300      2897.5142 3963.3748 3155.8171 10016.7061 85.32%
3 Briggs Wood       Sukhoi 31      2788.6713 3779.6852 3236.0438 9804.4003 83.51%
4 Michael Racy      Sukhoi SU-26   2624.3530 3879.5696 3247.2802 9751.2028 83.06%
5 Fred Abramson       Sukhoi SU-26M  2576.6458 3619.2551 2969.3746 9165.2755 78.07%
    Chief Judge: Alan Geringer
Judges: Brian Chesebro, Michael Church, Steve Cummings    
 
Unlimited 4-Minute Free
Rank Pilot Aircraft 4-Minute TBLP Total %pp
1 Mike Mangold      Edge 540       2128.0000 2128.0000 88.67%
2 Jon Nash          Extra 300      1960.0000 1960.0000 81.67%
     Chief Judge: Alan Geringer
Judges:  Briggs Wood, Bill Bancroft, Steve Cummings
Chapter Team Trophy: IAC Chapter 36, San Diego
Grass Roots Flight Medal: Reinaldo Beyer
Flight School Trophy: Sunrise Aviation
Highest Scoring First Time Sportsman Trophy: Joe Kutschka
Pitts Trophy: Steve Cummings