Contest Results 41st Sebring Aerobatic Contest

 

 

 

 

 

Contest Results  

   
41st Sebring Aerobatic Contest
Sebring, FL April 6-9, 2000
IAC Chapter 23
Contest Director:  Mike Luszcz
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate Advanced  |  Unlimited

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Basic
Rank Pilot Aircraft

Known 1

Known 2

TBLP Total

%pp

1 Miguel Duran Pitts S-2B 389.7798

371.7822

761.5620

84.62%

2 Matt Edson Pitts S-2B 379.3496

372.9869

752.3365

83.59%
3 Charles Eastlake Citabria 347.7232

378.9051

726.6283

80.74%
4 James Deck Pitts S-2B 349.3423

362.9948

712.3371

79.15%
5 Cliff Webb Pitts S-2B 337.8071

328.9534

666.7605

74.08%
6 Derek Wade Pitts S-2A 314.0015

336.0467

650.0482

72.23%
7 Terry Lanham Pitts S-2B 225.4005

320.8503

546.2508

60.69%
8 Gabe Ferrer Pitts S-1S 378.5376

38.0440

416.5816

46.29%
9 Gerald M. Manley Jr. Pitts S-2B 139.3570

149.8307

289.1877

32.13%
  Chief Judge: Charlie Harrison
  Judges: Bob Stark, Jon Shimer, Nick Gaylon, Dale Evans, Dave Swartz, George Molina, Ken Trusedale, Bill Finagin, Bob Frost

  
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft

Known 

Free

TBLP Total

%pp

1 Bill Bhame Pitts S-1S 1075.8109

1005.5294

2081.3403

85.30%

2 Manrique Hidaloo Pitts S-2B 1047.2251

1008.2847

2055.5098

84.24%
3 Kevin Campbell Pitts S-2C 992.4956

1039.2403

2031.7359

83.27%
4 Thomas Murphy Jr. Giles G-202 1036.7073

969.8504

2006.5577

82.24%
5 Joe Haycraft Pitts S-1S 1015.5989

983.9297

1999.5286

81.95%
6 Jon Shimer One Design 983.8403

945.7582

1929.5985

79.08%
7 Margie Giering Pitts S-2B 972.4117

948.1996

1920.6113

78.71%
8 Lee Graves Pitts S-1T 892.4350

1009.2765

1901.7115

77.94%
9 Bill Dearman Pitts S-2B 874.8546

1006.3359

1881.1905

77.10%
10 Ronald P Metschke Decathlon 965.1105

904.6120

1869.7225

76.63%
11 Michael Giannone Smith Mini 980.5557

886.7144

1867.2701

76.53%
12 Dudley Fort Giles 202 1026.5905

720.6970

1747.2875

71.61%
13 Alan Byrd Pitts S-2B 953.7934

742.0286

1695.8220

69.50%
14 Lawrence Fletcher CAP 10B 771.6156

896.4453

1668.0609

68.36%
15 Will Waters Decathlon 180 881.0613

750.6265

1631.6878

66.87%
16 Tom Murphy Sr. Giles G-202 1001.6432

594.4404

1596.0836

65.41%
17 Charles Hoover Jr. CAP 10B 898.0780

636.2443

1534.3223

62.88%
18 Tony Daum Pitts S-2B 940.2425

363.5335

1303.7760

53.43%
19 Colin Ball Decathlon 723.1240

494.9034

1218.0274

49.92%
20 Ren Nitzsche Pitts S-2B 1070.5714

0.0000

1070.5714

43.88%
21 Paul Harris Meyer/Atlantis 890.8000

0.0000

890.8000

36.51%
22 Pat Obert Pitts S-1T 635.2404

140.6001

775.8405

31.80%
  Chief Judge: Fred Weaver
  Judges: Diane Frost, Ken Trusedale, Dale Evans, Dave Swartz, George Molina, Charlie Harrison, Tom Bittle,Robert Frost
  
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate

Rank

Pilot

Aircraft

Known

Free

Unknown

TBLP Total

%pp

1

Tom Bittle

Staudacher

1615.4132

1717.6226

1160.8245

4493.8603

84.95%

2

Hector Ramirez, Jr

Extra 300L

1553.3687

1697.4303

1159.6381

4410.4371

83.37%

3

Ted Ballou

Pitts S-2B

1613.2996

1708.4280

1077.3555

4399.0831

83.16%

4

Richard Anderson

Pitts S-1T

1635.3012

1611.2817

1130.5941

4377.1770

82.74%

5

Dean Meredith

Giles G-202

1577.4290

1679.0079

1119.2535

4375.6904

82.72%

6

Jack Keiser

Giles G-202

1626.0911

1606.5680

1095.5901

4328.2492

81.82%

7

Jim Alsip

Pitts S1

1656.0445

1687.7998

943.9700

4287.8143

81.06%

8

Dan McCan

Velox Rev

1585.7126

1590.4586

1012.5955

4188.7667

79.18%

9

Roy D. Myers

Eagle

1632.5379

1498.1630

932.9959

4063.6968

76.82%

10

Michael Luszcz

CAP 10B

1507.7579

1570.3622

962.7229

4040.8430

76.39%

11

Skip Stewart

Pitts S-2A

1567.9560

1628.0431

617.4270

3813.4261

72.09%

12

John Leo Heverling

Pitts S-15

1227.0378

1489.0224

974.5363

3690.5965

69.77%

13

Bob Williams

Extra 300L

1610.4510

1430.1768

144.1748

3184.8026

60.20%

14

Lori L. Seymour

Pitts S-1C

1592.7872

502.9474

0.0000

2095.7346

39.62%

  

Chief Judge: Charlie Harrison

Judges: Robert Stark, Jon Shimer, Nick Galyon, Dale Evans, Dave Swartz, George Molina, Ken Truesdell, Bill Finagin, Robert Frost
    
  
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft

Known 

Free

TBLP Total

%pp

1 Goody Thomas III Pitts S-2B 1825.4457

2748.0558

4573.5015

87.11%

2 Dave Swartz Pitts S-2B 1765.2262

2787.2036

4552.4298

86.71%
3 Robert Stark Giles G-202 1802.9260

2719.5627

4522.4887

86.14%
4 Tom Adams Pitts S-1T 1743.6767

2652.4299

4396.1066

83.74%
5 Daniel Salcedo Pitts S-2A 1675.2338

2691.7802

4367.0140

83.18%
6 Nick Galyon Extra 300S 1751.6971

2529.2625

4280.9596

81.54%
7 Phil Schacht Pitts S-15 1671.4832

2567.5006

4238.9838

80.74%
8 Alex Mirkovic Abernathy 1799.3823

2414.8243

4214.2066

80.27%
9 Bill Finagin Panzer G-202 1628.7966

2573.6426

4202.4392

80.05%
10 Mike Mays Extra 300S 1728.7148

2458.7046

4187.4194

79.76%
11 Mark Dunkerley Pitts S-1T 1671.2611

2496.7020

4167.9631

79.39%
12 George Molina YAK 55 1690.9954

2465.2539

4156.2493

79.17%
13 Jim McWane Extra 300L 1639.0835

2434.2670

4073.3505

77.59%
14 Randy Reinhardt Extra 200 1525.6571

2451.4456

3977.1027

75.75%
15 Jeff Eicher Sukhoi SU-29 1202.4964

2570.2180

3772.7144

71.86%
  Chief Judge: Damon Wack
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft

Known

Free

Unknown

TBLP Total

%pp

1 Nikolay Timofeev Sukhoi 26

2759.8233

3536.8327

2873.7489

9170.4049

79.60%

2 John Lillberg Extra 300S

2606.4807

3380.6183

2534.5446

8521.6436

73.97%

3 Alan Bush Velox

2607.0453

3323.7274

2477.8576

8408.6303

72.99%

4 Mario Della Rosse Extra 300S

2239.2787

2995.4524

2326.5960

7561.3271

65.64%

5 Bob Gordon Extra 300S

2158.7733

3294.0533

1264.9808

6717.8074

58.31%

  Chief Judge: Robert Frost
  Judges: Charlie Harrison, Tom Bittle, Phil Knight, Fred Weaver, Tom Adams, Randy Reinhardt, Damon Wack, Robert Frost