Contest Results 2000 Lone Star Aerobatic Championship

 

 

 

 

 

Contest Results  

 

   
2000 Lone Star Aerobatic Championships

Denison, TX   June 22-25, 2000

IAC Chapter 24

Contest Director:  Mike Gallaway
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced  |  Unlimited  |  4 Minute Unlimited Free

           
Basic
Rank Pilot           Aircraft Known 1 Known 2 Known 3 TBLP Total %pp
Patch Don Peterson    Zlin 50 404.9030 389.8579 463.5000 1258.2609 93.20%
1 Greg Bird       Zlin 242 363.5361 382.1890 379.5000 1125.2251 83.35%
2 Jim Willoughby  Citabria 344.2525 352.9728 0.0000 697.2253 51.65%
    Chief Judge: Lynn Heffley
Judges: Tom Adams, Glenn Frick, Debbie Hamble, Mike Gallaway
  
Sportsman
Rank Pilot           Aircraft Known 1 Free Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Mike Torbett    Pitts S-2A 986.7256 775.2950 1015.7224 2777.7430 75.89%
2 Scott Poehlmann Pitts S-2B 1014.6172 802.9032 950.1833 2767.7037 75.62%
3 David Leedom    Pitts S-2A 956.1045 923.7851 866.3190 2746.2086 75.03%
4 Nathan Rigaud   Pitts S-2C 929.4720 834.1516 918.6288 2682.2524 73.29%
5 Shannan Collins Decathlon 915.3524 737.6774 918.0868 2571.1166 70.25%
6 Glen Wiltcher   Pitts S-1S 830.7660 624.3380 765.1496 2220.2536 60.66%
7 Chad Peck       Aerobat 511.5217 727.0617 568.4552 1807.0386 49.37%
     Chief Judge: Lynn Heffley
Judges: Tom Adams, Glenn Frick, Debbie Hamble, Mike Gallaway  
  
Intermediate
Rank Pilot           Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Jim Barrett     Staudacher 1532.9283 1648.9361 1085.3784 4267.2428 80.67%
2 Kelly Adams     Pitts S-1T 1529.9871 1544.7095 1091.7638 4166.4604 78.76%
3 Mike Gallaway  Pitts S-1T 1476.4466 1535.6265 1105.1955 4117.2686 77.83%
4 Kate Kyer       Pitts S-2B 1429.2958 1578.3860 1085.4528 4093.1346 77.37%
5 Julia Wood      Pitts S-2B 1495.7577 1567.5555 976.8686 4040.1818 76.37%
6 Craig Dobesh    Pitts S-2S 1457.1984 1496.6809 1074.9788 4028.8581 76.16%
7 Pawel Wolski    Pitts S-1C 1526.8539 1404.6055 1074.0967 4005.5561 75.72%
8 Bob Shelton     Pitts S-2B 711.2329 0.0000 0.0000 711.2329 13.44%
        Chief Judge: Ken Larson, Don Peterson
Judges: Debbie Hamble, Klayton Kirkland, Dick Bevington     
  
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Don Peterson    Zlin 50 1677.7800 2616.3411 1340.4564 5634.5775 81.78%
2 Glenn Frick     Pitts S-1S 1738.9855 2618.3489 1212.4561 5569.7905 80.84%
3 Vicki Cruse     Edge 540 1628.1035 2610.8502 1192.7650 5431.7187 78.83%
4 Klayton Kirkland Pitts S-1S 1650.2880 2482.7197 1256.4033 5389.4110 78.22%
5 Tom Adams       Pitts S-1T 1586.0393 2470.6192 1308.6891 5365.3476 77.87%
6 Mark Dunkerley Pitts S-1T 1571.3076 2452.9800 1220.3505 5244.6381 76.12%
7 Dick Bevington Staudacher 1478.3455 2438.7824 1231.3993 5148.5272 74.72%
8 Lynn Heffley Sukhoi 26 1578.3082 2141.3142 1310.2589 5029.8813 73.00%
9 Tony Wood Sukhoi 31 1478.8165 2353.1952 1107.2911 4939.3028 71.69%
     Chief Judge: B.J. Boyle
Judges: Scott Poehlmann, Debbie Hamble, Craig Dobesh
  
Unlimited
Rank Pilot           Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Zach Heffley    Sukhoi 26 2747.7208 3810.4152 2851.5947 9409.7307 78.87%
2 Mike Mangold    Edge 540 2477.3082 3297.8461 3013.7486 8788.9029 73.67%
3 Janet Fitzke    Edge 540 2554.2152 3364.7451 2595.8235 8514.7838 71.37%
4 Norm Dewitt     Edge 540 2358.7929 3441.5252 1782.0116 7582.3297 63.56%
     Chief Judge: B.J. Boyle
Judges: Scott Poehlmann, Debbie Hamble, Craig Dobesh        
  
4-Minute Unlimited Free
Rank Pilot Aircraft 4-Min TBLP Total %pp
1 Mike Mangold Edge 540 1767.0000 1767.0000 73.63
2 Tony Wood Sukhoi 31 1528.0000 1528.0000 63.57
3 Zach Heffley Sukhoi 26 1374.0000 1374.0000 57.25
  Chief Judge: B.J. Boyle

        
Grass Roots Flight Medal: Chad Peck
Highest Scoring First Time Sportsman: Nathan Rigaud
Pitts Cup: Glenn Frick