Contest Results 2000 Aurora-Heurer Classic

Contest Results  

 
   
2000 Aurora-Heuer Classic
Aurora, IL   June 2-4, 2000
IAC Chapter 1
Contest Director:  Rory Olson
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced

           
Basic
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Derrick Boddy     Decathlon     356.3333 371.3333 727.6666 80.85%
2 Bill Bruns        Decathlon     205.1667 309.1667 514.3334 57.15%
    Chief Judge: Jim Klick
Judges: Doug Partl, Kathleen Norris, Dick MacDonald  
  
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Michael Maloney   Pitts S-2A 1050.0130 1078.1804 2128.1934 87.22%
2 Scott Campbell    Pitts S-1S    1028.0613 1048.7387 2076.8000 85.11%
3 Joe Haycraft      Pitts S-1S    1054.8640 1021.0704 2075.9344 85.08%
4 Cathy White       Pitts S-1S 1076.4424 960.0768 2036.5192 83.46%
5 Barrett Brummett  Pitts S-1C    1016.9094 1006.7227 2023.6321 82.94%
6 Bob Post          Pitts S-2B 924.0018 1087.7524 2011.7542 82.45%
7 Joe Wakely        Pitts S-2B   971.2724 1026.9856 1998.2580 81.90%
8 H. Vogelgesang    Decathlon     1018.8215 961.8023 1980.6238 81.17%
9 Harvey Tidball    Sukhoi SU-29 962.4568 980.5105 1942.9673 79.63%
10 Jeff Croy         Pitts S1      775.2832 949.6672 1724.9504 70.69%
11 Gary Palumbo      Decathlon     822.9135 871.0622 1693.9757 69.43%
    Chief Judge: George Stock
Judges: Jim Klick, Doug Partl, Kathleen Norris, John Willkomm
  
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Wayne Norris      DR-109      1646.1117 1713.9125 3360.0242 85.50%
2 Doug Partl        Pitts S-2B 1642.1144 1653.9775 3296.0919 83.87%
3 Tison Englehardt  Pitts S-2C 1612.3118 1649.0196 3261.3314 82.99%
4 Michael Wiskus    Pitts S-1C 1602.8781 1639.9127 3242.7908 82.51%
5 Jim Klick         Pitts S-1S 1390.6150 1439.9802 2830.5952 72.03%
6 Mike Niccum       Pitts S-1S 1304.0873 1503.3253 2807.4126 71.44%
7 Richard MacDonald Decathlon     1053.5484 901.3297 1954.8781 49.74%
    Chief Judge: George Stock
Judges: John Willkomm, Mike Maloney, Randy Reinhardt
  







Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 John Klatt        Staudacher    1850.7186 2754.7920 4605.5106 87.72%
2 Randy Reinhardt   Extra 200     1788.3904 2662.5828 4450.9732 84.78%
3 Darrel Massman    Pitts S-2C 1765.3520 2613.6661 4379.0181 83.41%
4 Ian Scott         Sukhoi SU-37  1857.8565 2404.4591 4262.3156 81.19%
    Chief Judge: Jim Klick
Judges: Doug Partl, Kathleen Norris, Dick MacDonald
Grass Roots Flight Medal: Joe Haycraft 
Big Dog Award (for Best First Day Flight): Bob Post, Sportsman Free, 89.17%