Contest Results Cajun Regional Aerobatic Contest 2001 LaGros, LA

 

     

     

     

     

    Contest Results  

     

     
    Cajun Regional Aerobatic Contest

    LaGros, LA,  April 27-28, 2001

    IAC Chapter 72

    Contest Director: Scott Schumacher
               

    Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced  

               
    Sportsman
    Rank

    Pilot

    Aircraft

    Known

    Free

    Unknown

    TBLP Total

     %pp

    1

    Scott Poehlmann

    Pitts S-2B

    1135.2754

    1149.3548

    1166.7433

    3451.3735

    83.37%

    2

    Kenny Holmes

    Pitts S-1

    1114.0388

    1143.6488

    1149.3355

    3407.0231

    82.30%

    3

    Frank Chenevert

    Eagle 2

    1111.8443

    1121.4945

    1159.5189

    3392.8577

    81.95%

    4

    Chris Wajnikonis

    Pitts-S-1T

    962.0178

    1083.6689

    1105.2122

    3150.8989

    76.11%

    5

    Roger Brown

    Eagle 1

    1081.6380

    951.0920

    1091.4939

    3124.2239

    75.46%

    6

    Scott Schumacher

    Decathlon

    1085.2232

    1060.2643

    973.9433

    3119.4308

    75.35%

    7

    Chuck Alley

    Pitts S-2E

    871.0005

    1026.3813

    992.8871

    2890.2689

    69.81%

        Chief Judge: Ike Weathers
      
    Intermediate
    Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
    1

    John Harlan

    Pitts S-1S

    1538.1406

    1658.9545

    1179.9949

    4377.0900

    79.73%

    2

    James Smolen

    Pitts S-1S

    1490.8256

    1615.7727

    1232.5036

    4339.1019

    79.04%

    3

    Bill Phillips

    Extra 200

    1481.0300

    1623.3902

    1202.2891

    4306.7093

    78.45%

    4 Troy Armand

    Acroduster 1

    1521.7679

    1606.2028

    1178.3708

    4306.3415

    78.44%

    5 Jeffery Poehlmann

    Pitts S-2B

    1519.2994

    1468.5251

    1238.7883

    4226.6128

    76.99%

    6

    Ike Weathers

    Edge 540

    1302.5928

    1205.0307

    1042.7410

    3550.3645

    64.67%

    7

    Dudley Fort

    CAP 222

    1059.7758

    1361.9400

    0.0000

    2421.7158

    44.11%

           Chief Judge: Robert Vidrine
    Judges: Chuck Alley, Don Peterson, John Collier, Scott Poehlmann
      


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     


     









    Advanced
    Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
    1

    Patrick Clark

    Pitts S-1TM

    2177.8470

    2619.4823

    1669.5634

    6466.8927

    83.02%

    2

    Don Peterson

    Zlin 50 LA

    2043.7594

    2582.0076

    1650.4731

    6276.2401

    80.57%

    3

    Bobby Phillips

    EA 200

    1983.7843

    2572.6156

    1608.8689

    6165.2688

    79.14%

    4

    Julia Wood

    Pitts S-2B

    1976.2245

    2323.9512

    1301.3252

    5601.5009

    71.91%

    5

    Larry Wood

    Extra 300L

    1950.0516

    2386.4231

    1022.5855

    5359.0602

    68.79%

    6

    Jim McWane

    Extra 300L

    1669.3772

    0.0000

    927.3277

    2596.7049

    33.33%

         Chief Judge: John Collier
    Judges: John Harlan, Roger Brown, Robert Vidrine, Chuck Alley
    Grassroots Medal: Kenny Holmes
    Pitts Trophy - Scott Poehlmann
    Chapter Trophy - IAC Chapter 72