Contest Results Gulf Coast Regional Contest 2000

 
Conroe, TX   August 10-12, 2000
IAC Chapter 25
Contest Director:  Mike Torbett
             

Basic Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced  |  Unlimited

           
Basic 
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Edward Boyd   150 Aerobat 343.8333 332.1667 676.0000 75.11%
     Chief Judge: Tim Carter and Tom Adams
Judges: Bobby Phillips, Tom Adams, John Harlan, David Reinhardt, Tim Baker
  
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Mike Torbett  Pitts S-2A 1033.5223 1032.3424 2065.8647 84.67%
2 Troy Armand   Acroduster 1 991.8822 1036.7109 2028.5931 83.14%
3 BJ Boyle      Black Eagle 961.3932 995.0975 1956.4907 80.18%
4 Neil Broussard Pitts S-2E 963.9732 985.8177 1949.7909 79.91%
5 Marc Connolly Pitts S-1S 927.9299 957.1865 1885.1164 77.26%
6 CJ Wajnikonis Pitts S-1T 912.0288 942.8460 1854.8748 76.02%
7 Larry Gallaway Pitts S-1T 859.2313 982.2852 1841.5165 75.47%
8 Chuck Alley   Pitts S-2E 938.6334 895.4398 1834.0732 75.17%
9 Frank Chenevert Eagle II 653.5620 936.6467 1590.2087 65.17%
10 Glenn Wiltcher Pitts S-1S 782.0710 569.3864 1351.4574 55.39%
11 Bill Postula Eagle II 0.0000 897.1371 897.1371 36.77%
12 JR Ridgway Decathlon 0.0000 620.9540 620.9540 25.45%
    Chief Judge: Tim Carter and Tom Adams
Judges: Bobby Phillips, Tom Adams, John Harlan, David Reinhardt, Tim Baker
 
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
Patch Tony Wood      Sukhoi 1640.9922 1556.7916 1093.1049 4290.8887 80.96%
1 Craig Dobesh   Pitts S-2S 1530.4602 1566.6058 1100.4886 4197.5546 79.20%
2 Kelly Adams    Pitts S-1T 1581.3380 1565.6934 1001.8287 4148.8601 78.28%
3 James Smolen   Pitts 1515.5465 1540.7500 1024.5681 4080.8646 77.00%
4 Bill Phillips  Extra 200 1492.6904 1427.9944 1127.1973 4047.8821 76.38%
5 John Harlan    Pitts S-1S 1494.7371 1602.2888 873.8212 3970.8471 74.92%
6 Julia Wood     Sukhoi 1422.2671 1416.2290 1099.4495 3937.9456 74.30%
7 Brad Clark     YAK 52 1428.7918 1476.8588 1024.8320 3930.4826 74.16%
8 John McGillis  Extra 300S 1103.2907 1250.4106 821.2922 3174.9935 59.91%
       Chief Judge: Chuck Alley and Tim Carter
Judges: Mike Gallaway, Neil Broussard, B.J. Boyle, Tim Baker, Chuck Alley        
 
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Klayton Kirkland Pitts S-1T 1630.8832 2359.8608 1648.1294 5638.8734 76.51%
2 Bobby Phillips Extra 200 1630.4189 2438.4652 1538.4338 5607.3179 76.08%
3 Tom Adams        Pitts S-1T 1620.3643 2204.9437 1609.1129 5434.4209 73.74%
4 Bill Marcellus   Edge 360 1707.8159 1940.5616 1715.4634 5363.8409 72.78%
5 Lynn Heffley     Sukhoi 26M 1529.5808 2111.9393 1494.6811 5136.2012 69.69%
6 Robert Salter    Laser 1312.1834 2401.8409 1412.4875 5126.5118 69.56%
7 Mike Gallaway    Pitts S-1T 1570.9343 1905.9266 1505.0713 4981.9322 67.60%
8 Mark Jacobson    Pitts S-2S 1348.6456 1944.9306 1223.5406 4517.1168 61.29%
9 Powel Wolski     Pitts S-1C 1018.3688 1003.1308 1445.6269 3467.1265 47.04%
     Chief Judge: Tim Carter, Chuck Alley and Dan Clark
Judges: Dan Clark, Craig Dobesh, David Reinhardt, Glenn Frick        
 








Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Dan Clark        Patriot 2618.4542 3618.6925 2997.0670 9234.2137 77.66%
2 Zach Heffley     Sukhoi 26M 2548.5374 3344.2166 2907.8262 8800.5802 74.02%
3 Briggs Wood      Sukhoi 31 2517.0083 3602.5909 2010.7735 8130.3727 68.38%
      Chief Judge: Tim Carter
Judges: Bobby Phillips, Bill Phillips, Tom Adams, Neil Broussard, David
Reinhardt, Glenn Frick, Klayton Kirkland
      
Grass Roots Flight Medal:  Troy Armand
Highest Scoring First Time Competitor: Frank Chenevert
Chapter Award - Chapter 72
Pitts Trophy - Mike Torbett