Fall 2000 Sebring Aerobatic Championships

 
Sebring, Florida    November 2-4, 2000
IAC Chapter 23
Contest Director:  Alan Byrd
              

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate Advanced Unlimited  |  Unlimited 4-Minute Free

           
Basic 
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Known 2 TBLP Total %PP
1 Danny Salcedo     Pitts S-2A      372.5974 390.7336 763.3310 84.81%
2 Erika Anderson    Pitts S-1T      377.9526 379.7721 757.7247 84.19%
3 Tom Cucinella     Pitts S-2B      373.7856 379.5638 753.3494 83.71%
4 Tim Setter        Bellanca       379.2044 366.4478 745.6522 82.85%
5 Brian Kaufman     Pitts S-2B      359.1856 358.2153 717.4009 79.71%
6 Daniel Choisser   Pitts S-2B      363.1470 345.5703 708.7173 78.75%
7 Danny Harper      Pitts S-2B      302.4226 356.6269 659.0495 73.23%
8 Neil Upfalow      Decathlon      323.6820 326.1410 649.8230 72.20%
9 Robert Ferguson   Pitts S-2B      318.1686 311.4661 629.6347 69.96%
10 John Robbins      Decathlon      283.6806 328.5071 612.1877 68.02%
11 Jim Bailey        Citabria       283.5787 286.7992 570.3779 63.38%
12 Matt Sternal      Pitts S-2B      236.5847 234.8909 471.4756 52.39%
13 James Deck        Pitts S-2B      201.9176 223.3025 425.2201 47.25%
14 Frances Thompson  Pitts S-2B      26.7810 166.4779 193.2589 21.47%
   Chief Judge: Charles Harrison 
Judges: Jon Shimer, Robert Stark, Dale Evans, Hector Ramirez, Nick Galyon
 
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %PP
1 Ken Stevens       Pitts S-1S      1075.5410 1105.2188 2180.7598 89.38%
2 Jonathan Wood     Laser 230      1079.8525 1072.3270 2152.1795 88.20%
3 Dave Henning      Bellanca       1082.8082 1067.2820 2150.0902 88.12%
4 Kevin Campbell    Pitts S-2C      1051.3663 1065.8820 2117.2483 86.77%
5 Will Tryon        Pitts S-2B      1027.6556 1065.1060 2092.7616 85.77%
6 Frank Chenevert   Eagle 1039.8917 1049.0774 2088.9691 85.61%
7 Josh Wilson       Pitts S-2B      1016.4369 1067.6844 2084.1213 85.41%
8 Jay Curtis        Bellanca       1022.1573 1058.1311 2080.2884 85.26%
9 Paul Lopez        Pitts S-2T      1021.4731 1041.6582 2063.1313 84.55%
10 David Fitzgerald  Pitts S-2B      966.3599 1077.1316 2043.4915 83.75%
11 Martin Pike       RV4            1007.8129 1034.2567 2042.0696 83.69%
12 Charles Harrison  Pitts S-2A      1009.2050 1014.7447 2023.9497 82.95%
13 Fitzwilliam King  Pitts S-2B      1018.0742 1001.8744 2019.9486 82.78%
14 Erik Frazier      Bellanca       931.9761 1025.8064 1957.7825 80.24%
15 Greg Samples      Pitts S-2B      985.1092 969.3176 1954.4268 80.10%
16 Matthew Edson     Pitts S-2B      976.3780 976.8244 1953.2024 80.05%
17 Alan Byrd         Pitts S-2B      1032.9044 905.7115 1938.6159 79.45%
18 Mariano Rosales   Pitts S-2B      1053.0734 879.9555 1933.0289 79.22%
19 Joe Haycraft      Pitts S-1S      871.8467 1059.8162 1931.6629 79.17%
20 Ron Metschke      Decathlon     952.5426 966.9873 1919.5299 78.67%
21 Lawrence Fletcher Pitts S-2B      912.0959 992.0920 1904.1879 78.04%
22 Jon Shimer        One Design     993.0407 878.7210 1871.7617 76.71%
23 Jason Newburg     Pitts S-1S      848.1214 1018.6605 1866.7819 76.51%
24 Dale Evans        Acroduster     937.0874 910.0889 1847.1763 75.70%
25 Michael Luszcz    Giles G-202     821.6338 962.4621 1784.0959 73.12%
26 Will Waters       Decathlon 180      796.6243 986.3729 1782.9972 73.07%
27 Jay Manley        Pitts S-2B      527.6901 913.8559 1441.5460 59.08%
28 Chuck Eastlake    Citabria       872.3842 0.0000 872.3842 35.75%
29 Martin Flournoy   Pitts S-1S      0.0000 870.0951 870.0951 35.66%
   Chief Judge: Fred Weaver
Judges: Steve Hill, Phil Knight, Rick Porter, Laurie Ramirez, Robert Gordon, Hector Ramirez, Tom Adams  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %PP
1 Tony Zorn         Laser 230     

1705.1324

1678.3423 1135.2813 4518.7560

85.74%

2 Tom Bittle        Staudacher    

1647.9474

1663.2432 1132.5541 4443.7447

84.32%

3 Kelly Adams       Pitts S-1T     

1669.7989

1680.3776 1086.1827 4436.3592

84.18%

4 Richard Anderson  Pitts S-1T     

1631.6093

1628.7888 1026.2118 4286.6099

81.34%

5 Roy Myers         Extra 300S    

1575.1842

1607.0569 1054.4266 4236.6677

80.39%

6 Justin Andersen   Eagle

1469.9318

1646.9404 1112.1509 4229.0231

80.25%

7 Ted Ballou        Extra 300L    

1463.4954

1484.8216 1094.5924 4042.9094

76.72%

8 Dean Meredith     Giles 202     

1645.7614

1467.9691 905.5937 4019.3242

76.27%

9 John Heverling    Pitts S-1S     

1382.5166

1522.2106 964.0380 3868.7652

73.41%

10 Vern Banta        Pitts S-2B     

1392.4359

1221.7280 1028.8313 3642.9952

69.13%

11 Ed Gonzalez       Pitts S-1S     

1531.4239

900.0872 652.3497 3083.8608

58.52%

12 John Gordon       Pitts S-2B     

1505.3751

424.1905 0.0000 1929.5656

36.61%

    Chief Judge: Phil Knight
Judges: Jon Shimer, Robert Stark, Dave Swartz, Rick Porter, Dale Evans, Laurie Ramirez, Hector Ramirez, Nick Galyon
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %PP
1 Dave Swartz       Pitts S-2B      1799.5907 2789.6988 1833.4146 6422.7041

87.27%

2 Bob Stark         Giles 202      1729.8130 2712.7625 1759.2249 6201.8004

84.26%

3 Hector Ramirez    Extra 300      1757.8832 2627.2893 1704.1353 6089.3078

82.74%

4 Goody Thomas      Suhkoi 26      1768.4258 2562.2659 1719.5464 6050.2381

82.20%

5 Mark Dunkerley    Pitts S-1T      1556.6383 2696.4111 1738.5069 5991.5563

81.41%

6 Rick Porter       Extra 200      1638.4602 2567.6804 1591.7872 5797.9278

78.78%

7 Tom Adams         Pitts S-1T      1711.1789 2365.0790 1645.7127 5721.9706

77.74%

8 Mike Mays         Extra 300S     1716.1411 2492.3404 1500.1218 5708.6033

77.56%

9 Nick Galyon       Extra 300S     1648.3971 2631.3534 1424.9865 5704.7370

77.51%

10 Gary Ward         Giles 202      1500.8469 2509.4290 1518.3207 5528.5966

75.12%

11 Dan Salcedo       Pitts S-2A      1663.6184 2271.9012

1371.2293

5306.7489

72.10%

   Chief Judge: Gary Soud
Judges: Steve Hill, Phil Knight, Will Tryon, Fred Weaver, Charlie Harrison, Damon Wack, Tom Bittle
 
 

 

 

 
Unlimited:
Rank Pilot Aircraft

Known

Free

Unknown

TBLP Total

%PP

1 Hubie Tolson      Sukhoi 26MZ   

2308.0000

3565.6000

2768.8000

8642.4000

73.74%

2 Bob Gordon        Extra 300S    

1996.0000

2762.7000

1744.0000

6502.7000

55.48%

3 Phil Knight       Extra 300S    

0.0000

0.0000

0.0000

0.0000

0.00%

   Chief Judge: Gary Soud
Judges: Steve Hill, Phil Knight, Will Tryon, Fred Weaver, Charlie Harrison, Damon Wack, Tom Bittle
 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

 





Unlimited 4-Minute Free
Rank Pilot

Aircraft

4-Minute

TBLP Total

%PP

1 Phil Knight       Extra 300S     2172.0000 2172.0000 90.50%
2 Hubie Tolson      Sukhoi 26MZ    1991.6000 1991.6000 82.98%
3 Bob Gordon        Extra 300S     0.0000 0.0000 0.00%
   Chief Judge: Gary Soud
Judges: Will Tryon, Charlie Harrison, Gary Soud, Laurie Ramirez, Damon Wack
  Grass Roots Flight Medal: Dave Henning