Contest Results Pennsylvania Aerobatic Championships 2000


 
Maytown, PA   June 2-4, 2000
IAC Chapter 58
Contest Director:  Larry Bashore
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced  |  Unlimited

           
Basic 
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Joe Keenan        Decathlon   354.9039 367.2665 722.1704 80.24%
2 Blair Mohn        Am. Champion   347.6395 337.8865 685.5260 76.17%
3 Richard A. Gould  Citabria       191.9966 173.3473 365.3439 40.59%
      Chief Judge: Greg Dungan 
Judges: Carl Hunt, Jim Ward, Nevile Hogan, Tom Hanks, Dave Watson, Karen Greenfield, Greg Dungan, Bill Finagin, Ron Saglimbene
  
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 David Groft       Eagle II       1021.1926 1034.6389 2055.8315 84.26%
2 David Watson      Decathlon 1012.5770 1036.5530 2049.1300 83.98%
3 Neville Hogan     Pitts S-2B    1040.4788 992.2174 2032.6962 83.31%
4 Brian A. Donnelly Pitts S-2A     1007.9713 1016.6820 2024.6533 82.98%
5 Karen Greenfield  Pitts S-1S     1000.7924 1004.9025 2005.6949 82.20%
6 Tom Fox           Giles G-202    940.2364 1016.8700 1957.1064 80.21%
7 Steve McCalmont   Extra 300L     985.3969 951.1448 1936.5417 79.37%
8 John Watkins      Smith Mini     940.4870 986.3452 1926.8322 78.97%
9 John Nagy         Zlin 526F      873.0489 1045.6192 1918.6681 78.63%
10 Birdie Giering    Pitts S-2B     958.4889 956.5707 1915.0596 78.49%
11 Steven A. Cook    Pitts S-2B     1005.8703 900.9066 1906.7769 78.15%
12 Scott Higgins     Pitts S-2B     949.6396 951.8478 1901.4874 77.93%
13 Bryan Scheible    Acro Sport II  882.9611 873.0748 1756.0359 71.97%
14 Sutton Hamilton   Am. Champion   557.5477 772.4252 1329.9729 54.51%
15 Lee Champigny     Extra 200      639.4385 593.3572 1232.7957 50.52%
16 Teresa Nagy       Zlin 526F      1016.4424 0.0000 1016.4424 41.66%
17 Mike Groft        Eagle II       955.1420 0.0000 955.1420 39.15%
             Chief Judge: Robert Minkus
Judges: Carl Hunt, Jim Ward, Greg Dungan, Craig Lesinski, Bill Finagin, Ron Saglimbene          
  
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Charles Schwenker Pitts S-1T     1638.4093 1690.7361 3329.1454 84.71%
2 Ronald Burns      Pitts S-2B     1595.9963 1729.8953 3325.8916 84.63%
3 Mike Herbert      Eagle II       1594.3810 1727.6983 3322.0793 84.53%
4 Bill Crawford     Giles G-200    1634.3222 1662.3899 3296.7121 83.89%
5 John Caccavale    Extra 200      1602.7324 1669.0238 3271.7562 83.25%
6 Diana Latham      Extra 200      1608.1666 1609.5665 3217.7331 81.88%
7 Tony Lore         Extra 300      1507.2872 1667.8099 3175.0971 80.79%
8 Dave Klingebiel   Pitts S-1S     1379.2182 1655.4437 3034.6619 77.22%
9 Darwin Jones      Pitts S-1S     1461.1573 1569.0003 3030.1576 77.10%
10 Ron Chadwick      Pitts S-2A     1388.6813 1623.6142 3012.2955 76.65%
11 Rich Pinkowski    Decathlon     1359.7938 1624.7378 2984.5316 75.94%
12 Sigrid Baumann    Extra 200      1519.6572 1344.9195 2864.5767 72.89%
13 Jon Leyland       Pitts S-2B     1232.2208 1618.2395 2850.4603 72.53%
14 Bob McAndrew      Pitts S-2B     1369.0717 1039.5236 2408.5953 61.29%
  Chief Judge: Greg Dungan
  Judges: Jim Ward, Nevile Hogan, Tom Hanks, Dave Watson, Karen Greenfield
  
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Jim Reiher        Pitts S-2B   1628.2766 2747.3305 1403.0325 5778.6396 83.27%
2 Hans Bok          Laser        1618.7428 2430.9659 1356.7271 5406.4358 77.90%
3 Hilton Tallman    Laser 230    1591.8464 2498.9943 1286.6138 5377.4545 77.48%
4 Ron Spencer       Pitts S-2B   1755.5889 2302.4240 1258.3423 5316.3552 76.60%
5 Scotty Gerber     Extra 200    1423.3768 2392.7539 1263.9230 5080.0537 73.20%
6 Tom Hanks         Pitts S-1S   1534.8042 2525.3263 972.0240 5032.1545 72.51%
7 Bill Finagin      Giles 202    1445.1220 2035.3375 1287.4403 4767.8998 68.70%
8 Richard Surgent   Pitts S-1S   1445.3308 1890.0559 1254.2743 4589.6610 66.13%
     Chief Judge: Robert Minkus
Judges: Lois Rose, Carl Hunt, Jim Ward, Robert McAndrew, Tony Lore, Karen Greenfield, Ron Saglimbene
  








Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Dave Windmiller   Edge 540     2535.8124 3557.5936 3347.5493 9440.9553 80.42%
2 Mike Ciliberti    Sukhoi SU-26 2544.3966 3773.1653 2482.2862 8799.8481 74.96%
3 Jim Baker         Extra 230    2421.1891 2938.6213 1936.8583 7296.6687 62.15%
4 Craig Lesinski    YAK 55M      1963.1542 3336.2276 1927.4861 7226.8679 61.56%
5 Bob Gordon        Extra 300S   2475.6796 3347.0690 897.2036 6719.9522 57.24%
            Chief Judge: Robert Minkus
Judges: Lois Rose, Carl Hunt, Jim Ward, Robert McAndrew, Tony Lore, Karen Greenfield, Ron Saglimbene           
Grass Roots Flight Medal:  David Watson