Contest Results Tequila Cup Regional Aerobatic Contest 2000

Tequila Cup Regional Aerobatic Contest
Tucson, AZ   November 2-4, 2000
IAC Chapter 62
Contest Director:  Maryilnn Holland
             

Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced
Sportsman - Glider  | Intermediate - Glider  |
Unlimited - Glider

                 
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Glen Campbell     Pitts S-1S     1034.6063 1071.5864 2106.1927 86.32%
2 Joe Kutschka      YAK 55M        1057.4988 1040.0639 2097.5627 85.97%
3 Bill Rodway       Pitts S-2B     1031.1434 1059.7116 2090.8550 85.69%
4 Bob Sweginnis     Pitts S1      1012.0997 1044.1413 2056.2410 84.27%
5 Robbie Gibbs      Pitts S-2C     1020.5463 1019.8628 2040.4091 83.62%
6 DJ Molny          Extra 300L     1045.9591 982.9855 2028.9446 83.15%
7 Chuck Graves      Pitts S-1S     949.8899 1024.6092 1974.4991 80.92%
8 Paul Reader       Extra 300L     982.3506 962.9420 1945.2926 79.73%
9 Tom Applegate     Eagle II       991.2675 940.9356 1932.2031 79.19%
10 Tom Webb          Pitts S-2B     900.7302 949.2505 1849.9807 75.82%
11 Pete Eslick       Extra 200      862.7306 982.4373 1845.1679 75.62%
12 Shelby Futch      Pitts S-2B     974.4920 688.8282 1663.3202 68.17%
13 Simone Kaern      Pitts S-2B     736.6477 869.9516 1606.5993 65.84%
14 Scott Simmons     Pitts          0.0000 732.8837 732.8837 30.04%
      Chief Judge: Brian Howard
Judges: Mike Corradi, Oscar Weller, Jack Allenberg, Mike Wolf, Mike Steveson  
   
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Mike Wolf         Staudacher     1609.3326 1750.1390 3359.4716 85.48%
2 John Carroll      YAK 55M        1597.1456 1684.4499 3281.5955 83.50%
3 Bill Parker       Sukhoi SU-29   1644.4649 1633.6908 3278.1557 83.41%
4 Mike Corradi      Pitts S-1S     1583.0850 1647.8625 3230.9475 82.21%
5 Michael Steveson  Pitts S-2C     1621.5010 1582.0304 3203.5314 81.51%
6 Sonny Weller      Pitts S-2C     1580.2209 1574.5390 3154.7599 80.27%
7 Steve Cravens     Pitts S-2C     1549.9309 1586.1275 3136.0584 79.80%
8 Jeff Farrar       Pitts S-2C     1402.7286 1578.3041 2981.0327 75.85%
9 Jack Allenberg    Laser 200      1411.3778 1421.3523 2832.7301 72.08%
10 Gary Dawson       Pitts S-2B     1577.0982 929.4816 2506.5798 63.78%
11 Lance Teren       Zlin 526       847.9847 618.5657 1466.5504 37.32%
12 Nancy Eppard      Decathlon      0.0000 1147.0926 1147.0926 29.19%
  Chief Judge: Brian Howard
Judges: Richard Johnson, Mike Mangold, Briggs Wood, Julie Sandman, Steve Cummings, Richard Bevington    
  
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Patrick McGarry   Pitts S-1T     1705.1106 2510.2425 4215.3531 80.29%
2 Chris Huey        Laser          1691.2641 2456.9911 4148.2552 79.01%
3 Carl Liepold      YAK 55M        1549.0132 2508.8797 4057.8929 77.29%
4 Steve Cummings    Pitts S-1S     1630.8970 2416.3147 4047.2117 77.09%
5 Brian Chesebro    YAK 55M        1572.5032 2404.5730 3977.0762 75.75%
6 Dick Bevington    Staudacher     1542.1321 2400.1483 3942.2804 75.09%
7 Leonard Rulason   Laser          1622.3254 872.3342 2494.6596 47.52%
       Chief Judge: Hal Raish
Judges: George Stock, Brian Howard, Charles Teeuwsen, Maryilnn Holland
   







Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Mike Mangold      Edge           2453.1155 3709.7463 6162.8618 79.73%
2 Michael Racy      Sukhoi SU-31   2476.7542 3659.6692 6136.4234 79.38%
3 Briggs Wood       Sukhoi SU-31   2501.4375 3383.6636 5885.1011 76.13%
  Chief Judge: Hal Raish
  Judges: George Stock, Brian Howard, Charles Teeuwsen, Maryilnn Holland
 
Sportsman - Glider
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Mark Cooper       Swift S-1      821.6572 936.5438 1758.2010 81.40%
2 Logan Satterfield MDM-1 Fox      809.1205 915.0788 1724.1993 79.82%
3 Matt Strohmeyer   ASK-21         810.0583 712.1903 1522.2486 70.47%
4 Bill Borron       ASK-21         796.7743 704.2638 1501.0381 69.49%
5 Mark Matticola    ASK-21         670.6945 811.7799 1482.4744 68.63%
6 Barry Mattson     ASK-21         640.4678 717.0173 1357.4851 62.85%
7 Chris Moeller     ASK-21         625.8213 722.1511 1347.9724 62.41%
   Chief Judge: Brian Howard 
    Judges: Mike Corradi, Oscar Weller, Jack Allenberg, Mike Wolf, Mike Steveson
 
Intermediate - Gliders 
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Joe Kutschka      SZD-59         1285.4515 1289.9786 2575.4301 83.62%
2 Bob Beausoleil    Swift S-1      1241.7384 1249.0838 2490.8222 80.87%
3 Matt Mihalick     ASK-21         1187.9982 1201.3766 2389.3748 77.58%
4 Brian Hoose       ASK-21         1141.1127 1172.0165 2313.1292 75.10%
5 Peter Applegate   MDM-1 Fox      1071.0026 1214.7793 2285.7819 74.21%
6 Jerald Kurtz      MDM-1 Fox      935.9970 1180.0810 2116.0780 68.70%
7 Jeff Rivers       ASK-21         894.6929 1133.8105 2028.5034 65.86%
8 Tom Hankinson      MDM-1 Fox      1224.4191 369.5047 1593.9238 51.75%
        Chief Judge: Brian Howard
Judges: Dick Johnson, Mike Mangold, Briggs Wood, Julie Sandman, Steve Cummings, Richard Bevington   
 







Unlimited - Glider
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 George Watkins    MDM-1 Fox      1520.2500 1447.5000 2967.7500 65.23%
2 Jason Stephens    MDM-1 Fox      686.0000 1573.6250 2259.6250 49.66%
       Chief Judge: Hal Raish
Judges: George Stock, Brian Howard, Charles Teeuwsen, Maryilnn Holland