Contest Results Northern California Regional Aerobatic Championships 2000



 

Contest Results  

 

 

  
Northern California Regional Aerobatic Championships

Paso Robles, CA    June 2-3, 2000

IAC Chapter 38

Contest Director:  Maggie Roth
             

Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced  |  Unlimited  |  Unlimited 4-Minute Program

           
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Free Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Jim Nahom         Decathlon   1044.4861 1053.2991 1073.6624 3171.4476 86.65%
2 Darren Pleasance  Pitts S-1S  977.0583 1013.0513 1034.8030 3024.9126 82.65%
3 Tom Applegate     Eagle 984.6758 1026.2467 1001.4268 3012.3493 82.30%
4 Graham Bird       Pitts S-1S  981.0978 831.6327 974.4404 2787.1709 76.15%
    Chief Judge: Gerrit Vanderziel
Judges: Bruce Jones, Maryilnn Holland, Hal Raish, Dennis Yugo, Vicki Cruse
  
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Jim Peeples       Extra 200   1666.2252 1707.0188 1182.9456 4556.1896 85.97%
2 Michael Clarke    Extra 300   1656.7503 1705.1202 1159.3649 4521.2354 85.31%
3 Jon Calkins       Pitts S-1S  1594.6738 1645.5532 1154.6648 4394.8918 82.92%
4 Dave Hermance     YAK 55M     1629.6949 1595.3630 1121.2726 4346.3305 82.01%
5 Korey Wells       Pitts S-1S  1242.5226 1642.3621 1091.2993 3976.1840 75.02%
6 Ed Collins        Extra 230   1411.6495 1230.9390 577.7445 3220.3330 60.76%
7 Gil Tellier       Pitts S-1S  585.6224 1681.3144 856.9699 3123.9067 58.94%
    Chief Judge: Maryilnn Holland
Judges: Dennis Yugo, Cris Flint, Gerrit Vanderziel, Mike Church, Marta Meyer, Bob Meyer, Jim Nahom, Jon Nash
 
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Steve Cummings  Pitts S-1S  1714.4645 2610.0901 1333.5962 5658.1508 81.53%
2 Vicki Cruse      Zivko Edge  1660.7044 2589.5173 1303.2361 5553.4578 80.02%
3 Doug Sowder     Pitts S-2B  1668.9605 2508.9966 1177.6595 5355.6166 77.17%
4 Michael Church   Extra 300   1716.3261 2467.2034 1136.7654 5320.2949 76.66%
5 Buck Cobb        Pitts S-1S  1404.6337 1792.2191 1243.9815 4440.8343 63.99%
6 Tom Myers        Stephens Akro  1315.5691 2377.2098 702.8947 4395.6736 63.34%
    Chief Judge: Maryilnn Holland
Judges: Dennis Yugo, Cris Flint, Gerrit Vanderziel, Marta Meyer, Bob Meyer, Jon Nash
 
Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Jon Nash         Extra 300      2697.7289 3670.4058 3096.1094 9464.2441 80.62%
2 Marta Meyer         Giles       2601.5817 3573.6834 2946.3299 9121.5950 77.70%
3 Bob Meyer             Giles     2712.6038 3527.5684 2818.6359 9058.8081 77.16%
4 Steven Andelin   Zivko Edge     2629.5072 3635.5269 2774.6140 9039.6481 77.00%
5 Mike Mangold     Zivko Edge     2752.6562 2907.7478 3271.3989 8931.8029 76.08%
6 Julie Sandman    Zivko Edge     2507.4767 3065.0954 2760.7052 8333.2773 70.98%
7 Tom Ellsberg     Smart Design   1452.5582 3252.1831 2869.0758 7573.8171 64.51%
8 Chris Flint      Freebird 300   1783.5697 3276.5452 1982.7165 7042.8314 59.99%
9 Norm DeWitt      Zivko Edge     2503.4032 853.4236 2558.8669 5915.6937 50.39%
   Chief Judge: Gerrit Vanderziel
Judges: Bruce Jones, Maryilnn Holland, Hal Raish, Dennis Yugo, Vicki Cruse
 








Unlimited 4-Minute Program
Rank Pilot Aircraft 4-Minute TBLP Total %pp    
1 Jon Nash        Extra 300   2010.4596 2010.4596 83.77%    
2 Steven Andelin    Zivko Edge  1811.8484 1811.8484 75.49%    
3 Mike Mangold      Zivko Edge  1680.9841 1680.9841 70.04%    
4 Bob Meyer         Giles       1388.0831 1388.0831 57.84%    
    Chief Judge: Maryilnn Holland
Judges: Dennis Yugo, Cris Flint, Jim Nahom, Dick Rihn, Tom Myers
Highest Placing 1st Time Sportsman: Graham Bird
Earnst Belt: Graham Bird