Contest Results Southeastern Aerobatic Championships 2000


 
Southeastern Aerobatic Championships
Hampton, Georgia - October 6-9, 2000
IAC Chapter 3
Contest Director - Lisa Wells
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced  |  Unlimited

           
Basic
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Tom Adams         Pitts          423.0905 419.0997 842.1902 93.58%
2 Don Harrelson     Pitts S-2A      395.6062 398.1057 793.7119 88.19%
3 Matthew Thomas    Acroduster II  381.1074 371.5950 752.7024 83.63%
4 Cal Andrews       Citabria       348.7263 390.0646 738.7909 82.09%
5 Derric Lee        Atlantis II    344.5823 364.6720 709.2543 78.81%
6 Tim Blake         SP95           331.3099 372.8594 704.1693 78.24%
7 Jim Allison       Decathlon      327.2946 350.4300 677.7246 75.30%
8 Chris Cross       Cessna A150M   339.4560 338.2493 677.7053 75.30%
   Chief Judge: Fred Weaver
Judges: Paul Logue, Rick Porter, Charlie Harrison        
 
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Justin Andersen   Christen Eagle 2 1040.5396 1081.6525 2122.1921 86.98%
2 Joe Haycraft      Pitts S-1S      1045.3049 1066.3256 2111.6305 86.54%
3 Ken Stevens       Pitts S-1S      1015.9344 1063.8987 2079.8331 85.24%
4 Dudley Fort       Giles 202      974.3885 1045.9907 2020.3792 82.80%
5 Ed Atwell         Pitts S-2B      1032.1563 970.1232 2002.2795 82.06%
6 Frank Chenevert   Christen Eagle 2 900.0666 1033.8071 1933.8737 79.26%
7 Martin Flournoy   Pitts S-1S      929.9177 993.5056 1923.4233 78.83%
8 Jack Postula      Christen Eagle 2 801.6678 944.7814 1746.4492 71.58%
9 Cal Andrews       Citabria       830.2928 901.0783 1731.3711 70.96%
10 Elgin Wells Sr.   Super Decathlon 817.6158 889.6070 1707.2228 69.97%
    Chief Judge: Fred Weaver
Judges: Paul Logue, Rick Porter, Charlie Harrison
 
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Tony Zorn         Lazer 230      1669.4943 1657.2525 1101.3807 4428.1275 83.39%
2 Skip Stewart      Pitts S-2A     1610.0373 1694.1145 1110.4231 4414.5749 83.14%
3 Steve Haslup      Atlantis II    1567.6616 1563.2996 762.6963 3893.6575 73.33%
       Chief Judge: Charlie Harrison
Judges: Paul Logue, Alex Mirkovic, Rick Porter, Laurie Ramirez, Nathan Metzger
 
Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Tom Adams         Pitts S-1T     1754.2994 2772.4560 1530.3317 6057.0871 85.55%
2 Rick Porter       Extra 200      1695.7839 2598.1904 1395.1530 5689.1273 80.35%
3 Gary Ward         Giles G-202    1754.4688 2538.9223 1326.5566 5619.9477 79.38%
4 Nathan Metzger    Extra 200      1563.7494 2638.4706 1375.7860 5578.0060 78.79%
5 Hector Ramirez Jr. Extra 300L     1765.1838 2572.2273 1182.4309 5519.8420 77.96%
6 Phil Harcourt     SP95           1683.9122 2142.3332 1114.3580 4940.6034 69.78%
   Chief Judge: Charlie Harrison
Judges: Paul Logue, Fred Weaver, Alex Mirkovic
  








Unlimited
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free Unknown TBLP Total %pp
1 Elgin Wells Jr.   Meyer 360      2076.3228 3137.6667 1140.8333 6354.8228 53.90%
2 Hector Ramirez Jr. Extra 300L     1727.4805 2323.3333 1380.0000 5430.8138 46.06%
3 Frank Chenevert   Christen Eagle 80.6967 0.0000 0.0000 80.6967 0.68%
   Chief Judge: Charlie Harrison
Judges: Paul Logue, Alex Mirkovic, Nathan Metzger
Grass Roots Flight Medal: Joe Haycraft
Chapter Team Trophy: Chapter 3
Highest Scoring First Time Sportsman: Justin Andersen
Joy of Aerobatics 1st Place: Gary Ward