Contest Results Midwest Aerobatic Championships 2000

 

Contest Results  

 

 
Midwest Aerobatic Championships

Seward, NE   June 30-July 1, 2000

IAC Chapter 80

Contest Director:  Doug Roth
             

Basic  |  Sportsman  |  Intermediate  |  Advanced

           
Basic
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known 1 Known 2 TBLP Total %pp
1 Jim Pfeifle       Eagle          360.0639 366.3783 726.4422 80.72%
2 Eddie Krula       Pitts S-1S      348.0777 350.9511 699.0288 77.67%
3 Monica Meador     Super Decathlon 349.2355 341.6208 690.8563 76.76%
4 Mike Manzitto     Eagle II       331.7416 346.3240 678.0656 75.34%
5 Mary Cook         Pitts S-2B     333.1114 337.2982 670.4096 74.49%
6 Stanley Gerald    Super Decathlon 313.1690 164.1317 477.3007 53.03%
    Chief Judge: Lloyd Byerhof
Judges: Clyde Cable, Doug Roth, Mike Forney, Dick Bevington, Jim Barrett
 
Sportsman
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Bruce Abramson    Pitts S-2B       1049.8733 1013.6568 2063.5301 84.57%
2 Rick Bobbitt      Decathlon      1018.7240 1033.1963 2051.9203 84.10%
3 Greg Steen        Pitts S-1S     1003.1429 1029.4431 2032.5860 83.30%
4 Mark Butler       Extra 300      1021.8865 963.9851 1985.8716 81.39%
5 DJ Molny          Extra 300L     962.6035 986.4634 1949.0669 79.88%
6 Jim Barrett, Jr.  Pitts S-2B      964.0542 965.1497 1929.2039 79.07%
7 LuEllen Blum      Pitts S-2B     985.3083 907.9122 1893.2205 77.59%
8 Paul Reader       Super Decathlon 948.2695 926.7128 1874.9823 76.84%
9 Eduardo Fabiano   One Design     879.4366 988.1191 1867.5557 76.54%
10 Whitney Manzitto  Eagle II       910.9901 922.3316 1833.3217 75.14%
11 Jake Gust         Zlin 242       866.0534 910.2758 1776.3292 72.80%
12 David Pickett     One Design II  686.3377 785.8068 1472.1445 60.33%
    Chief Judge: Lynn Bowes
Judges: Clyde Cable, Doug Roth, Mike Forney, Dick Bevington, Lynn Bowes
  
Intermediate
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Clyde Cable       Rebel 200      1639.4922 1707.9796 3347.4718 85.18%
2 Jim Barrett       Staudacher     1639.2391 1706.8232 3346.0623 85.14%
3 Doug Roth         Hiperbipe      1633.7409 1679.2110 3312.9519 84.30%
4 John Blum         Pitts S-2B     1605.1747 1651.5853 3256.7600 82.87%
5 Lloyd Stoops      Sukhoi SU-26MX 1614.0542 1577.6565 3191.7107 81.21%
6 GeoffSlingsby     Pitts S-2B      1549.9862 1635.1995 3185.1857 81.05%
7 Al Gordon         Pitts S-2A     1559.6654 1595.5708 3155.2362 80.29%
8 Julia Wood        Pitts S-2B     1504.6055 1614.2996 3118.9051 79.36%
9 Greg Steen        Pitts S-1S      1528.6341 1542.5597 3071.1938 78.15%
10 Jim Piros         Eagle II       1399.4842 1517.4214 2916.9056 74.22%
11 Bob Buckley       Pitts S-1S     178.4456 1629.0731 1807.5187 45.99%
12 Lonnie Liss       Pitts S-2B     1212.2986 0.0000 1212.2986 30.85%
      Chief Judge: Lynn Bowes
Judges: Mike Forney, Scott Robertson, Dick Bevington, Rich Bobbitt, Lloyd Byerhof
 






Advanced
Rank Pilot Aircraft Known Free TBLP Total %pp
1 Chandy Clanton    Edge 540       1741.9749 2608.7121 4350.6870 82.87%
2 Mike Forney       Pitts S-1T     1745.1921 2525.9261 4271.1182 81.35%
3 Don Nelson        Sukhoi SU-26   1671.5721 2553.4730 4225.0451 80.48%
4 Harry Barr        One Design     1647.3326 2499.7259 4147.0585 78.99%
5 Tony Wood         Pitts S-2B     1677.8515 2466.7237 4144.5752 78.94%
6 Scott Stoops      Sukhoi SU-26MX 1631.3847 2402.1830 4033.5677 76.83%
7 Scott Robertson   Staudacher     1547.1322 2439.6160 3986.7482 75.94%
8 Dick Bevington    Staudacher     1600.9902 2374.8691 3975.8593 75.73%
9 Lloyd Byerhof     Sukhoi SU-29   1090.4940 1939.3776 3029.8716 57.71%
10 Jon Vanderhoof    Pitts S-1S      1610.3427 0.0000 1610.3427 30.67%
    Chief Judge: Lynn Bowes
Judges: Clyde Cable, Doug Roth, Rich Bobbitt, Jim Barrett, LuEllen Blum                 
Grass Roots Flight Medal:  Doug Roth
Highest Scoring First Time Sportsman: Paul Reader
Highest Scoring Pitts Pilot: Bruce Abramson